Quick answer: Warranty Terms differ less in years than in what they list: 24 months covers shell and latches, while 60 months adds gaskets, three replacements and return freight.

Table of contents

  • Where the Two Papers Differ
  • Four Covered Parts and Their Service Life
  • The Four Exclusions
  • Who Decides, Who Pays Freight
  • Cost per Year and Three Sentences
  • FAQ

1. Where the Two Papers Differ

Two quotes sit on the desk: one says 24 months, the other 60, a gap of USD 6.5 per case, about 12 percent. Split the columns and the difference is not the years but the thickness of the parts list.

The 24-month text runs to four lines: shell replaced if it cracks or deforms, latch when it stops engaging, gasket a wear part with 6 months, wheels against a seized bearing only. The 60-month text rewrites all four and turns one replacement into three.

Why promise 48 months on the same 4 mm wall? Because the longer paper writes down conditions: indoor storage, no detergent below pH 3, one airtightness re-test a year.

Part24 months60 monthsValue
ShellCrack or deformationAdds hinge wear0.8 mm
LatchStops engagingForce decay covered180 N
Gasket6 months, no debond3 swaps in 48 months0.3 bar drop
WheelsSeized bearingTread wear by value2 mm

Judgement values say more than the calendar: 0.8 mm hinge wear, 180 N latch force, a 0.3 bar drop over 60 seconds, 2 mm tread.

2. Four Covered Parts and Their Service Life

Convert everything to duty cycles and the papers separate. A 25 kg case going out 3 times a week with 4 openings each reaches 3,120 openings in 5 years, against a hinge rated 12,000 cycles.

Warranty Terms part check on a cream case, lid shut, folding handle in a top notch, ribs either side, two feet below
Warranty Terms part check on a cream case, lid shut, folding handle in a top notch, ribs either side, two feet below

The shell is not the frequent failure in either paper; the latch and gasket are. A latch rated 8,000 cycles at 300 N loses about 15 percent of its force by 3,120 cycles, and roughly 6 percent sit under 180 N at year five.

The gasket is plainer: compression set hits 30 percent at 24 months, and the sealing drop climbs from 0.02 bar to 0.07 bar.

At USD 2.5 a strip and 2 strips in 5 years, USD 5 buys back a 0.05 bar difference, while one water ingress repair runs to USD 36. Wheels cross their limit near 30 months, so the longer paper covers them by wear value, not by date.

3. The Four Exclusions

EventTrigger24 months60 monthsEvidence
Overload1.5 times the ratingExcludedExcludedDated weigh ticket
Chemical attackDetergent below pH 3 or above 11ExcludedExcludedRetained wipe cloth
UV ageing2,000 hours outdoorsExcludedWaived for 24 monthsIrradiation log
Modification4 or more holes, third-party latchExcludedExcludedStrip-down photos

Overload is measured against a 25 kg rating; 38 kg on the scale is 1.5 times, so a cracked shell is not paid. Chemical attack is read from detergent pH, and anything below 3 or above 11 falls outside cover. UV ageing counts accumulated hours, with 2,000 outdoors as the line; the long paper waives that exclusion for 24 months, then credits a replacement at 50 percent. Modification means 4 or more holes, a third-party latch or added metal corners, and any one ends cover for the whole case.

Burden of proof is the clause nobody reads: buyer-first means the customer pays for a test, supplier-first means a refusal within 7 working days.

4. Who Decides, Who Pays Freight

Whoever holds the judgement decides where a dispute goes. Supplier laboratory only: 5 working days, and the buyer has almost no route to appeal. Third-party laboratory: USD 170 and 10 working days. One report from each side, worse report wins: the cycle stretches to 20 working days.

Warranty Terms dispute photo of a cream case close up, lid shut, folding handle over a notch, ribs both sides, feet below
Warranty Terms dispute photo of a cream case close up, lid shut, folding handle over a notch, ribs both sides, feet below

Freight is the second hidden cost. A 24-month paper leaves the outbound leg with the buyer, USD 18 each way on a 25 kg case. The 60-month paper takes both legs at USD 36, against an unboxing video and photos of the fault.

Six failures in a batch of 40 cases means USD 216 in carriage, close to four new cases.

5. Cost per Year and Three Sentences

At USD 55 with 24 months, the gasket is covered for 6 months only, so 5 years of self-paid parts comes to about USD 14. At USD 61.5 with 60 months, the same 5 years comes to about USD 2.6.

OptionCase priceParts, 5 years5-year totalPer year
24 monthsUSD 55USD 14USD 69USD 13.8
60 monthsUSD 61.5USD 2.6USD 64.1USD 12.8

The short paper totals USD 69 over five years, the long one USD 64.1; the USD 4.9 gap over 3,120 openings is 0.16 of a cent per close.

Three sentences belong in the contract. The first fixes the start date at arrival signature, not shipment, since 45 days at sea would otherwise be donated. The second chooses repair or replace: a first failure may be repaired within 15 working days, a second failure of the same part is replaced within 5. The third sets response: acknowledgement within 48 hours, written determination within 7 working days, or the claim is paid by default.

Conclusion

The distance between two years and five is four lines of parts, four exclusions and one freight bill. Four checks decide it: values in the parts list, a gasket at 6 or 48 months, judgement and carriage, and a start date with repair and response rules. Meet all four and the years mean something; without them, 60 months is 36 extra months on paper.

Related Reading

Related Products