Quick answer: One case profile shipped four ways needs four routines — loading order for a full sea box, low tare for air freight, a barrier layer at damp sites, a reuse count for returns. Case Export Packaging then lands between $0.8 and $2.6 a case.

Table of contents

  • Full Loads: The Assembly Order for Case Export Packaging
  • Air Freight Top-Ups: Packing Small, Frequent Batches
  • Damp Sites: Which Layer Carries the Barrier
  • E-commerce Returns: The Cost Ledger for Reusable Packaging
  • Five Field Mistakes and How to Correct Them
  • FAQ

1. Full Loads: The Assembly Order for Case Export Packaging

Loading day goes wrong on sequence, not on strength. Pallets go down two abreast, and the crew builds from the nose toward the doors, bracing each row with timber as it lands. Work from the doors inward and the last row has nothing behind it: one shunt and the row folds. That unbraced row sits behind most Case Export Packaging damage in full loads.

A 40 ft high cube runs 12.03 m by 2.35 m, so 2 rows of 1200 x 1000 mm pallets sit ten deep — 20 positions. Three people fill one in 95 minutes. Two fixings do the work: airbags at 0.2 bar, and 50 x 100 mm timber between pallet and wall, 2 pieces per row.

WorkflowCartonCushioningBarrierCost per case
Full sea load5-wall AB cartonCorner board6 wraps of film$1.6
Air top-up5-wall carton, 2 PET straps10 mm EPE1 PE bag$0.8
Damp site5-wall BC carton20 mm EPE wrap0.12 mm foil$2.6
ReturnsReusable hard caseRemovable insertCase seal$0.65 per trip

2. Air Freight Top-Ups: Packing Small, Frequent Batches

Air freight bills on volumetric weight, so Case Export Packaging on this lane gets thin. A 15 mm plywood crate weighs 9 kg empty; a 5-wall carton with 2 PET straps drops to 3.4 kg, and 12 units cut 67 kg of chargeable weight, about $260 at $3.90 per kg.

Case Export Packaging: yellow plastic case standing level in front view, front latch bar, two hinge pins along the top rear
Case Export Packaging: yellow plastic case standing level in front view, front latch bar, two hinge pins along the top rear

Fix the sequence so speed holds: PE bag, 5 mm foam on 4 corners, case into carton, 10 mm EPE top and bottom, seal, 2 straps — 4 minutes a case, 30 an hour with 2 people. A 1.2 m pallet built to 1.58 m takes 4 layers of 6 and leaves 30 mm for the net.

3. Damp Sites: Which Layer Carries the Barrier

Salt air and humidity arrive together at a coastal site, so Case Export Packaging there adds 1 barrier: a 0.12 mm foil bag, heat sealed, 250 g of desiccant inside, air pressed out first. Residual oxygen under 5% holds condensation off for 30 days.

Day and night swing 12 C, so the dew point lands on metal hardware. Layer order beats bag thickness: foil inside the foam keeps the bag dry while the foam takes the moisture; foil outside keeps the foam dry but punctures, and corners need 3 mm board.

Case Export Packaging: green plastic case viewed straight on, latch bar at the front, two hinge pins, soft shadow below
Case Export Packaging: green plastic case viewed straight on, latch bar at the front, two hinge pins, soft shadow below

One seal is the usual shortcut. Two seals at 8 mm take leakage from 12% to 1%; a single seal across a crease reaches 20%.

4. E-commerce Returns: The Cost Ledger for Reusable Packaging

Returns are costed per trip, not per unit. A reusable case at $2.50 over 4 trips is $0.65 a trip; a one-way carton is $0.70 plus $1.70 of labour each time a return is repacked. At 800 shipments a month and a 6% return rate that is 48 returns: $642 monthly one-way against $520 reusable, $1,460 a year.

The return leg is the line most quotes leave out. Loose-load freight back runs $0.55 a case, or $0.85 when the truck is not full; across 800 cases that adds about $440. Include it and reusable Case Export Packaging moves from $0.65 to $1.20 a trip.

Three design lines keep a case in circulation: 2 stainless hinge pins, 4 catches, an insert that lifts out in one piece. Unpacking should take 40 seconds and repacking 70; past 90 seconds crews reach for the one-way carton.

5. Five Field Mistakes and How to Correct Them

What matters on the floor is not whether packaging exists but whether the routine was followed. Two crews on one specification differ threefold on damage rate, and the gap sits in actions. These 5 fill most Case Export Packaging rework tickets, at $0.40 to $6 each.

StepActionTime per caseFailure point
BaggingCase into PE bag, opening down15 sOpening up, water enters
Corner foam5 mm foam on 4 corners40 sOnly 2 corners done
CartoningCase centred, even gaps25 sShifted to one side
SealingH-seal plus 2 straps60 sBuckle on an edge
MistakeResultCostCorrection
Label on a vertical edgeBarcode dead after film$0.40Flat face, 20 mm in
Insert on 1 face onlyPaint chipped on a drop$6Full 6-face wrap
Desiccant under the loadCondensation unchanged$3.70Hang at the top
Strap over an edgeCarton crushed$1.703 mm board underneath
Mixed profiles on one palletLoad rebuilt at the airport$4.30One profile per pallet

Correct in cost order: label first, insert second, carton last. A label takes 3 minutes, an insert 20, and a carton means rebuilding a $1.70 box.

Conclusion

Four workflows, four ledgers: full loads save loading hours, air freight saves chargeable kilos, damp sites save rework, returns save trips. Put both numbers into the work instruction, and Case Export Packaging stops failing on execution after the specification was already right.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products