Quick answer: Five items settle a temperature-controlled case: layer order in the wall, heater margin, probe placement, seal compression at the lid, and calibration before shipping. Skimp on any one and the internal curve drifts within four hours.

Table of contents

  • Five Layers in the Wall: Order and Thickness
  • Heating Power and Holdover Without Mains
  • Controllers and Sensors: Placement and Hysteresis
  • Seals and Lid Seam: Stopping Heat Leaks
  • Rotomoulding, Foaming and Factory Calibration
  • FAQ

1. Five Layers in the Wall: Order and Thickness

A temperature-controlled case wall is five layers: 3 mm HDPE skin, 0.2 mm hot-melt film, 45 mm polyurethane foam, 2.5 mm liner, 0.05 mm foil facing. About 51 mm in total, with foam carrying seventy percent of the resistance.

Density decides whether that resistance lasts: at 38 to 42 kg/m³ and 0.022 W/(m·K), loss stays under five percent for three years; below 32 kg/m³ resistance falls ten percent in a season.

Thicker is not better: 45 mm to 60 mm adds thirty percent resistance but takes a 40 L case from 6.8 kg to 8.4 kg.

LayerMaterialThicknessJob
SkinHDPE3.0 mmImpact, UV
BondHot-melt film0.2 mmAdhesion
FoamPolyurethane45 mmThermal resistance
LinerModified PE2.5 mmWipe-down surface
FacingAluminium foil0.05 mmReflects radiant heat

2. Heating Power and Holdover Without Mains

Power in a temperature-controlled case follows the coldest duty. At 40 L, a 40 K split and 0.62 m², steady loss is 13.6 W; a 36 W film leaves a factor of 2.6 and lifts -20 °C to 20 °C in about 22 minutes.

Temperature-Controlled Case: lid seam close-up, two fine grooves along the rim, latch root and rounded corner at right, pebbled surface texture
Temperature-Controlled Case: lid seam close-up, two fine grooves along the rim, latch root and rounded corner at right, pebbled surface texture

Film on the liner responds fast but runs 6 °C above the mean, so the probe beside it reads high and control quits early; buried in foam it is four minutes slower and even. Film bonded to a 1.5 mm plate first holds face difference inside 2 °C.

Holdover is a phase-change pocket, not a bigger battery: 1.2 kg at a 20 °C switch point and 180 kJ/kg keeps the interior above 15 °C for about five hours.

3. Controllers and Sensors: Placement and Hysteresis

Accuracy comes from probe position, not the ±0.5 °C on the label. A probe inside the lid drops 3 °C on opening, the film hits full power, and the interior overshoots 2 °C.

Two probes, liner return side and usable volume centre, weighted 0.7 and 0.3, hold better. Hysteresis at 0.8 °C saves twenty percent against 0.3 °C and keeps swing inside ±1 °C.

SettingTypicalToo tightToo loose
Hysteresis0.8 °CRelay cycles 60 times an hourSwing ±2.5 °C
Sample rate5 sStandby draw up 8%20 s to react
Probes2Extra leak pathsDrift and overshoot

4. Seals and Lid Seam: Stopping Heat Leaks

A third of the heat entering a temperature-controlled case comes through the lid seam. A twin-lip gasket sets an outer lip against water and dust, an inner lip against air, with a 1.2 mm cavity closing to 0.35 mm. That rim is also a bridge into the lid.

Temperature-Controlled Case: white case open, white pouches in the liner pockets, a small dark-screen device in the centre, twin front latches
Temperature-Controlled Case: white case open, white pouches in the liner pockets, a small dark-screen device in the centre, twin front latches

Compression runs at thirty percent: an 8 mm EPDM cord at 5.6 mm gives 4.2 N/cm, about 75 N around 1.8 m. Fifty percent will not close; fifteen percent hardens at -20 °C.

Group feedthroughs onto one 60 by 40 mm block, pot the bores, and fit a 0.02 MPa breather: a 40 K split otherwise pulls the lid in 0.6 mm.

5. Rotomoulding, Foaming and Factory Calibration

A temperature-controlled case body rotomoulds at 260 °C on an 18-minute cycle, thickness set by charge weight: 4.5 mm takes 12 kg. Liners form on a 650 t press, rest 24 hours after demould, then foam.

Foam closes in a 40 °C fixture and demoulds at 8 minutes: early and the wall drums, late and it tears the liner. Calibration waits 72 hours.

Three curves decide the label: warm-up inside 25 minutes, an 8-hour hold within ±1 °C, recovery within 12 minutes after a 60-second opening.

StepParametersAcceptance
Rotomoulding260 °C, 18 minutesWall 4.5 ± 0.3 mm
Foaming40 °C, 8-minute demould38 to 42 kg/m³
Calibration72 hours after demouldThree curves pass

Conclusion

Five items decide a temperature-controlled case: layer order, heater margin, probe placement, seal compression and calibration. Cheapen any one and the curve drifts. Put the numbers on the drawing and the inspection card, and a temperature-controlled case becomes predictable.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products