Quick answer: Acceptance of a watertight hard plastic carrying case rests on six measured items: handle attachment, latch cycling, lid warpage, gasket compression, salt spray and drop. Each needs a method, a limit and a sampling rule.

Table of contents

  • Where Acceptance of a Watertight Hard Plastic Carrying Case Begins
  • How Handle-to-Body Strength Is Measured
  • Latch Life and Lid Flatness Limits
  • Gasket Compression and Hardware Salt Spray
  • Drop Tests, Appearance and Sampling Rules
  • FAQ

1. Where Acceptance of a Watertight Hard Plastic Carrying Case Begins

Split the checklist into appearance, dimensions, function and endurance; their limits differ by an order of magnitude.

A loaded case hangs almost entirely from the handle and two hinge pins, and the lid stays shut on gasket compression alone. Acceptance of a watertight hard plastic carrying case therefore concentrates on those joints and on lid flatness.

ItemMethodLimit
ColourD65, colorimeter1.5 or less
Lid warpagePlate, feeler gauge1.5 mm or less
Latch forceForce gauge, centre60 to 110 N
GasketBlade, imprint paper0.05 mm blade blocked
Handle pullTensile machine300 N, one minute
DropCorner, edge, face1.2 m, no leak

2. How Handle-to-Body Strength Is Measured

Handle pull on a watertight hard plastic carrying case is 300 N held 60 seconds, straight up, the line through the grip centre. The clamp must span the load-bearing middle; a short grip records the fixture instead. Repeat at 50 degrees Celsius, where polypropylene loses yield strength.

Watertight hard plastic carrying case: light grey body without its lid, seal groove along the rim, exterior ribs through the rounded corner on white
Watertight hard plastic carrying case: light grey body without its lid, seal groove along the rim, exterior ribs through the rounded corner on white

Pass requires no whitening at the handle root, no axial movement of either hinge pin, and residual set under 2 mm after 24 hours.

Cyclic lifting runs 1.2 times the rated payload at 30 lifts per minute to 5000 cycles, then repeats half the static load.

3. Latch Life and Lid Flatness Limits

Latch cycles on a watertight hard plastic carrying case run 3000 times at 20 openings per minute, to full travel. Pass means no crack, no loosened pin, and under 20 percent loss of closing force, starting from 60 to 110 N.

Lid flatness comes off a plate and feeler gauge: lid free, three points per edge and both diagonals, largest gap is warpage, limit 1.5 mm. An arched middle loses gasket contact.

Probe the perimeter every 100 mm with a 0.05 mm blade once latched, failing any entry past 5 mm.

4. Gasket Compression and Hardware Salt Spray

Gasket fit reads fastest with imprint paper: pressure-sensitive strip in the groove, lid latched, ten minutes, then measure imprint width. Target 30 to 50 percent compression with under 15 percent spread, or it leaks or takes a permanent set.

Watertight hard plastic carrying case: dark grey side close-up, two latches one shut and one open, black handle hanging below, stacked pallets and cartons behind
Watertight hard plastic carrying case: dark grey side close-up, two latches one shut and one open, black handle hanging below, stacked pallets and cartons behind

Salt spray covers latch springs, hinge pins and the valve insert: 48 hours neutral, 96 for outdoor storage. Corroded area stays under 5 percent, and the latch must still close one-handed. Stainless is not exempt.

Bake at 60 degrees Celsius for 72 hours, freeze at minus 20 for 24, then latch at once: a gasket hardened past latching fails.

5. Drop Tests, Appearance and Sampling Rules

Drop a watertight hard plastic carrying case on a corner, an edge and a face, from 1.2 m onto concrete. After each: no through crack, no latch sprung, the blade still blocked, 30 minutes of immersion dry.

Under D65, colour difference stays within 1.0 inside a lot and 1.5 against the sample; flow marks up to 3 mm and one 2 mm dent on a non-sealing face pass.

Sampling is level II, normal severity: critical at AQL 0.65, major at 1.5, minor at 4.0.

Lot sizeSampleAQL 0.65AQL 1.5AQL 4.0
151 to 280320 and 11 and 23 and 4
281 to 500501 and 22 and 35 and 6
501 to 1200801 and 23 and 47 and 8

A rejected lot is not sorted and resubmitted; it goes back whole, or it is screened and re-formed.

Conclusion

Six items with a method, a number and a rule behind each beat a shelf of instruments. Write them into the contract and the process window stops drifting. Fixed that way, acceptance of a watertight hard plastic carrying case is something a buyer can hold a supplier to.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products