Quick answer: Put an 80,000 yuan mould, 38,000 yuan of testing and five years of upkeep on one sheet and the unit cost of a purpose-built case climbs from 1,850 to 4,650 yuan. Below 30 units a year, steel or a generic rotomoulded case is the better buy.

Table of contents

  • Total cost of ownership: four bills
  • Below 30 units: steel and generic cases win
  • One-way transit: plywood and corrugated are enough
  • Mid-range protection: wall, salt spray, lead time
  • When you must return to the spec
  • FAQ

1. Total cost of ownership: four bills

On a quotation for ammunition and nuclear ordnance boxes, 22% of the 1,850 yuan sits in testing and paperwork: 12 test reports, batch traceability, a serial number per unit. That money does not buy a thicker wall; it buys the folder handed over at acceptance.

Strip the price and the shell is 620 yuan, foam 180, latches 210, marking 90, with 750 left for testing and margin. Move the batch from 50 to 200 and the shell drops 8%, the latches 5%, while the test bill does not move.

Cost itemPurpose-built caseSteel caseGeneric rotomoulded
Unit price1,850 yuan980 yuan620 yuan
Tooling amortised1,600 yuan300 yuan0 yuan
5 year upkeep1,200 yuan2,000 yuan900 yuan
5 year total4,650 yuan3,280 yuan1,520 yuan

The mould is 80,000 yuan including cut-outs and a foam die. At 50 units it adds 1,600 yuan each; at 200, just 400. Upkeep on ammunition and nuclear ordnance boxes runs 240 yuan a year. Lead time is 45 days against 15, and in an emergency buy those 30 days cost more than the price gap.

2. Below 30 units: steel and generic cases win

At 30 units a year, ammunition and nuclear ordnance boxes carry 2,667 yuan of tooling each and reach 5,717 yuan over five years, 2,437 above a steel case at 3,280. The extra protection exists, but nothing in a light duty cycle calls on it.

Ammunition and Nuclear Ordnance Boxes: black closed case floating on a dark grey gradient, two cam latches, a folding handle, a round valve
Ammunition and Nuclear Ordnance Boxes: black closed case floating on a dark grey gradient, two cam latches, a folding handle, a round valve

Steel pays elsewhere: 14 kg empty against 9.2 kg moulded, so a two person carry over 20 trips a day costs effort, and 96 hours of salt spray means a repaint every 3 years on the coast, 2,000 yuan across five years. The generic case is lighter at 620 yuan but stacks only 2 high and rattles long items.

So the trade is plain: cheap, light, 2 high stacking, a generic case is enough; hard knocks and long service, steel holds up; test reports or a tight cavity, and only then do ammunition and nuclear ordnance boxes enter.

3. One-way transit: plywood and corrugated are enough

For a single move, ammunition and nuclear ordnance boxes are discarded on arrival, and a five year amortisation is meaningless. A plywood crate is 210 yuan, a heavy corrugated box 85 yuan at 4.5 kN compression.

OptionUnit costReusesBatch fit
Heavy corrugated85 yuan1 to 2Single shipment
Plywood crate210 yuan1Under 5 units
Steel returnable980 yuan30Permanent line
Purpose-built case1,850 yuan2005 years or more

Over 200 trips, ammunition and nuclear ordnance boxes cost 9.3 yuan a trip against 210 for the crate, but only if those trips happen. A project turning stock every 18 months and moving 3 times a year needs 66 years to reach 200.

4. Mid-range protection: wall, salt spray, lead time

Wall thickness is the most misread number. A 3 mm generic shell survives a 1 m drop, a 4.5 mm shell 1.2 m; the difference is 0.2 m, paid for with 9.2 kg against 6.1 kg empty. Where handling is frequent, 3.1 kg costs more time than 0.2 m of drop height buys.

Ammunition and Nuclear Ordnance Boxes: olive green long case on a steel rack, three latches, two handles, scuffed corners, empty shelving behind
Ammunition and Nuclear Ordnance Boxes: olive green long case on a steel rack, three latches, two handles, scuffed corners, empty shelving behind

Salt spray and lead time are the other rulers: 168 hours gives 8 years on a coast, 96 hours gives 5 inland. A 45 day lead time means a change order waits for a slot; 15 days means you change as you go. Foam locating a long item needs ±1.5 mm, and a generic case at ±4 mm cannot hold it.

5. When you must return to the spec

Three conditions void the cost arithmetic for ammunition and nuclear ordnance boxes. The contract demands 12 test reports, and a generic case has none. Stacking is 3 high at 1.8 m, and a generic lid is rated for 2. Serial numbers must trace each unit, and stamped steel rusts until the digits blur.

TriggerThresholdWhy the generic option fails
Test reports12 itemsFactory inspection only
Salt spray168 hours or more96 hours rated
Stacking3 high or more2 high limit
Cavity tolerance±1.5 mm±4 mm typical

One soft trigger sits beside them: service beyond 5 years with the case retiring alongside the equipment. Then 4,650 yuan over five years is 930 a year, cheaper than a 620 yuan case annually plus paperwork.

Conclusion

The cost view is not that expensive is correct. Lay out four bills: unit price, tooling, upkeep, lead time. If volume, service life or verification sits at the low end on any one of them, ammunition and nuclear ordnance boxes should give way to steel or a generic moulded case; where all three sit high, the 4,650 yuan option is the cheapest thing on the sheet.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products