Quick answer: An Ammunition Chest lives or dies on five measurable parts: gauge and folds, weld pitch, shelf load and hole pitch, hinges and locks, coating and levelling. Skip one and it fails there first.

Table of contents

  • What an Ammunition Chest Is Made Of
  • Steel Gauge, Folds and Spot Welds
  • Shelf Load and Adjustment Pitch
  • Hinges, Locks and Dual Control
  • Coating, Ventilation and Levelling
  • FAQ

1. What an Ammunition Chest Is Made Of

Taken apart, an Ammunition Chest is six pieces: base, sides and back, door frame, doors, shelves, hardware. The base carries load, the frame sets door fit, the shelves divide the interior, the hardware decides how it locks.

The body is welded as one piece or bolted from panels. Welding is stiffest but ships badly; bolting saves thirty percent on freight and loosens under load. A chest stays put in a store, so welding dominates.

PartMaterialKey processFailure sign
Base1.2 mm steel, two beamsFolded to U, weldedBelly, rocking corners
Sides and back1.0 mm cold rolled12 mm fold, four edgesBulging panels
Doors1.2 mm cold rolledInner ribs, folded edgeDoor drop
Shelves0.8 mm cold rolledTwo swages, folded edgeSagging centre

2. Steel Gauge, Folds and Spot Welds

Gauge is chosen per part. Sides and back run 1.0 millimetre cold rolled on an Ammunition Chest, doors 1.2, shelves 0.8. Doors resist prying; shelves are thinner because swages carry the load, and pushing them to 1.2 adds fifteen kilograms the hinges must hold.

A 12 millimetre fold on four edges gives each panel an L-shaped rim and multiplies bending resistance, with a 2 millimetre inside radius so corners do not crack. The frame fold sits flat, since a gap over 2 millimetres takes a pry bar.

Spots are 5 millimetres across at 50 to 80 millimetres pitch, fourteen to eighteen per metre. Past 100 millimetres the sides shift against the base and crack at the lower corner, so spots are dressed or the bumps break the coating.

3. Shelf Load and Adjustment Pitch

Shelf capacity is a uniform load, not a point load. A 0.8 millimetre shelf with swages holds 60 kilograms within 3 millimetres of deflection; on one spot it takes 25 kilograms and sags past 5. Ask which figure is quoted.

Uprights are punched every 25 millimetres with 8 millimetre slots, leaving 2 millimetres of play so hooks drop in. At 50 millimetres shelves must jump, so short goods sit in tall compartments and thirty percent of the volume is wasted.

Shelf buildUniform loadDeflectionSuits
0.8 mm, two swages60 kg3 mmCartons, small parts
1.0 mm, three swages90 kg3 mmMid-weight metal
Double fold, centre120 kg4 mmHeavy parts

4. Hinges, Locks and Dual Control

Concealed hinges run three per leaf on an Ammunition Chest, the outer two carrying and the middle locating, rated for fifty thousand cycles. With two, a loaded door drops one to two millimetres and the bolt misses.

A single lock is one cylinder driving three-point rods of 12 millimetres with an 18 millimetre throw; dual control means two independent locks needing two people. The padlock eye is 10 millimetres for a 40 millimetre padlock, inside the lock box behind a guard plate. Keep the door gap at 1.5 to 2.0 millimetres: tighter jams, wider lets the bolt engage too shallowly.

5. Coating, Ventilation and Levelling

Coating runs degrease, phosphate, powder. The phosphate film reaches 1.5 to 3 grams per square metre and keys the powder at 60 to 80 micrometres, 100 at corners. Acceptance is 240 hours of salt spray without red rust; below 50 micrometres a chest pits within two years on the coast.

Ventilation fights condensation: louvres high and intakes low give cross flow with 30 square centimetres of free area per cubic metre, plus 500 grams of desiccant per cubic metre. Four M12 feet give plus or minus 15 millimetres of travel, and an 80 millimetre base keeps the floor plate clear of damp.

ParameterTargetIf missed
Phosphate film1.5 to 3 g per sq mPoor adhesion
Powder thickness60 to 80 micrometresRust under 200 hours
Vent area30 sq cm per cubic metreCondensation inside
LevellingPlus or minus 15 mmDoor will not close

Conclusion

The structure of an Ammunition Chest reduces to five numbers: gauge and fold, weld pitch, shelf load and hole pitch, hinge and lock spec, coating and levelling. Each is easy alone, because a thicker door is paid for by a thinner shelf. Check the five against drawing and sample, and an Ammunition Chest becomes comparable.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products