Quick answer: A cartridge protective box standard is three documents in one: an inspection sheet, a sampling plan and a verdict rule. Fix wall thickness at 2.6 mm, bore tolerance at plus or minus 0.15 mm and a 90 second hold at minus 25 kPa, and two inspectors reach the same answer.

Table of contents

  • Turning Adjectives into Readings
  • Appearance and Dimensional Benchmarks
  • Foam Cavities and Insert Acceptance
  • Sealing and Latch Performance
  • Defect Grading and Disposition
  • FAQ

1. Turning Adjectives into Readings

The first job of a standard is translation. "Insert fits well" yields two verdicts from two inspectors; "pitch 12.7 mm, plus or minus 0.1 mm, gauged at every cavity" yields one.

Inspection of a cartridge protective box covers five faces: shell, insert, hardware, sealing and marking. Each item needs a method, a limit and a record; a clause missing one collapses on first dispute.

ItemMethodLimit
Wall thicknessUltrasonic, six points2.6 mm minimum
Outer dimensionsCaliper, three points per facePlus or minus 1.5 mm
Bore and depthGo/no-go gauge, depth rulePlus or minus 0.15 mm; 38 mm deep
Foam densityCut, weigh, divide35 kg per cubic metre, plus or minus 2
Latch retentionForce gauge160 newtons minimum
Vacuum holdGauge and fixture90 seconds at minus 25 kPa

Climate sits on the same page: 23 Celsius plus or minus 2, humidity 50 percent plus or minus 10.

2. Appearance and Dimensional Benchmarks

Appearance disputes flare because nothing separates slight from obvious. Fix the conditions: D65 light, 800 lux, 500 mm distance, ten seconds per unit. Under three lamps one cartridge protective box shows three colours, so a colour clause without a lamp is decoration.

A cartridge protective box splits dimensions before judging. Functional dimensions drive cavity fit, stacking and sealing, so any excursion rejects; cosmetic ones may travel through concession.

DefectAllowanceVerdict
Flash0.3 mm or lessMinor
Sink mark0.5 mm deep or lessMajor
Parting line step0.2 mm or lessMajor
Colour shiftDelta E 1.5 within a batchMajor

The inner surface earns a line too: no protrusion over 0.4 mm, no sharp edge.

3. Foam Cavities and Insert Acceptance

Inside a cartridge protective box the insert hides and escapes scrutiny. Pitch error accumulates until cavity twenty presses the neighbour wall, the draw stiffens and the wall polishes white.

Three readings settle foam: density at 35 kg per cubic metre plus or minus 2; compression set of 5 percent or less after 22 hours at 25 percent deflection; rebound of 60 percent or more from a 300 mm ball drop.

Fit becomes insertion force, 8 to 15 newtons per round. Below 8 N rounds shift in transit, above 15 N a gloved hand struggles; fix the window from a three-run median in sampling.

ParameterNominalTolerance
Cavity bore9.2 mmPlus or minus 0.15 mm
Cavity depth38 mmPlus or minus 0.5 mm
Hole pitch12.7 mmPlus or minus 0.1 mm
Insertion force12 N8 to 15 N

4. Sealing and Latch Performance

Vacuum finds leaks that pressure misses. Close the cartridge protective box, draw to minus 25 kPa, hold 90 seconds and accept 0.8 kPa of rebound. Keep the curve, since an endpoint cannot tell a gasket leak from a valve that fails to seat.

A cartridge protective box is judged on latches twice: 220 N when new, 160 N after 6000 cycles at 30 per minute, about 3.3 hours. Hinge pin clearance stays at 0.3 mm or less, or the lid rocks and shears the gasket.

Run climate and function together: four hours at minus 25 Celsius, four at 55, two cycles, then re-test. A latch tested only warm leaves cold brittleness unmeasured. Drop from 1.0 m at eight corners, then accept no through crack, no released latch and lid shift within 0.8 mm.

5. Defect Grading and Disposition

Grade before judging. Critical is a failed seal, a wall under 2.3 mm or a broken latch; major is oversize that still assembles or colour beyond Delta E 2.5; minor is a flow mark.

In a lot of 500 cartridge protective boxes, one critical defect rejects the lot, a major rate above 1.5 percent rejects it, and below that figure the lot may be sorted and resubmitted.

Concessions expire in 30 days, and two in a row trigger a supplier review. Re-inspection opens within three working days on double the sample.

Conclusion

A standard is worth what a third person can reproduce: each item paired with a method and a record, inserts pinned to bore and force, sealing read as a rebound. Keep those clauses per batch, and a cartridge protective box becomes traceable rather than described.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products