Quick answer: A cartridge safety case differs from a steel ammunition box, corrugated packaging, a plain plastic box and a soft pouch on five points: protection, sealing, weight, cost and traceability. Compare them at one internal volume and one payload, or the numbers mean nothing.

Table of contents

  • Cartridge Safety Case Comparison: Fix the Baseline First
  • Protection: Drop, Puncture and Stacking
  • Sealing: Gaskets, Moisture Vapour and Replacement
  • Weight and Cost: The Five-Year Ledger
  • Traceability: Marking Methods and Management Cost
  • FAQ

1. Cartridge Safety Case Comparison: Fix the Baseline First

Comparisons fail when each option is quoted on its own terms: steel at 30 L, corrugated at 12 kg, plastic by outside size. Fix 20 L internal and a 12 kg payload first, then let five dimensions line up: protection, sealing, weight, cost and traceability.

DimensionTestUsual fudge
Protection1.2 m drop, 10 kg headDrop height unstated
Sealing1 m immersion, 30 minutesSplash sold as sealing
WeightEmpty and loadedInsert ignored
CostUnit and annual costReplacement ignored
TraceabilityProcess and rub cyclesSticker called a plate

2. Protection: Drop, Puncture and Stacking

A drop test needs attitudes written down: 1.2 m, six faces, three edges, four corners, thirteen impacts, with no crack, no latch release and no insert shift, which usually means 2.8 to 3.2 mm walls.

A 10 kg head dropped 300 mm pierces a 1.6 mm polypropylene box; a 3.0 mm copolymer cartridge safety case takes an 1.8 mm dent and stays sealed. Steel at 1.0 mm resists best, but its dents never come out and the box weighs 4.8 kg.

Stacking is read at 110 kg for 48 hours, deflection under 1.4 mm; corrugated at 6.5 kN per metre collapses by the fourth tier.

3. Sealing: Gaskets, Moisture Vapour and Replacement

Sealing has three readings: immersion, vapour transmission and replacement interval. A cartridge safety case holds 1 m of water for 30 minutes, its gasket compressing from 6 mm to 4.2 mm in one unbroken loop.

A steel box uses a rubber gasket and four catches, with the hinge side leaking first and the gasket changed every two years. Corrugated has no seal and passes about 8 g per square metre per day; a plain plastic box keeps splashes out for ten minutes; a 600D pouch with a PU coating passes about 5 g.

OptionSealReplacement1 m, 30 minutes
Safety caseContinuous silicone3 yearsDry
Steel boxRubber gasket2 yearsHinge side seeps
CorrugatedNoneSingle tripSoaked
Plain plasticNoneNot applicableWater enters
Soft pouchPU coatingOn wearSeeps

Replacement belongs in the annual cost, not a one-off purchase.

4. Weight and Cost: The Five-Year Ledger

At 20 L, empty weight runs from 3.1 kg for the cartridge safety case to 4.8 kg steel, 0.9 kg corrugated, 1.4 kg plain plastic and 0.4 kg for the pouch, which sets how many one person carries.

Cost is annualised. Unit prices run 78, 185, 12, 29 and 35 yuan, and corrugated only looks cheapest until six repacks a year add 72.

OptionEmpty, 20 LPriceLifeAnnual cost
Safety case3.1 kg785 years15.6
Steel box4.8 kg18510 years18.5
Corrugated0.9 kg12Single trip72
Plain plastic1.4 kg292 years14.5
Soft pouch0.4 kg353 years11.7

The ledger ignores downtime: replacing plastic every two years means re-marking a batch, and the cheapest pouch fails stacking, so savings return as rework.

5. Traceability: Marking Methods and Management Cost

Marking is judged on process, durability and payload. A cartridge safety case takes a 12-digit laser mark plus a 15 by 15 mm code surviving 500 rubs; steel takes a 6 mm stamp 0.3 mm deep, legible after 96 hours of salt spray, but carries only a lot number.

Corrugated print runs when wet, labels lift in two years, sewn tags hold 8 characters. A scan takes 1 second per unit against 12 by hand, so 200 units differ by 37 minutes, and a number readable three years on makes a discrepancy investigable.

Conclusion

On one baseline the gaps are plain: steel is heavy, corrugated is open to moisture, plain plastic fails puncture, and a pouch has no rigidity. A cartridge safety case sits on the hard side of the middle, at 3.1 kg empty, 30 minutes at 1 m and five years of life, last on none of the five lines.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products