Quick answer: A deck equipment case is signed off at 500 h of salt spray, but hinge pins, springs and four lashing points decide whether it closes after three years.

Table of contents

  • What 500 Hours of Salt Spray Tests
  • Hardware Grade and Plating: 304, 316 and Zinc
  • Lashing Points and Lifting Lugs
  • Deck Vibration, Stacking and Base Friction
  • Drain Holes, Condensation and Layup
  • FAQ

1. What 500 Hours of Salt Spray Tests

Neutral salt spray runs to ISO 9227: 5% sodium chloride, pH 6.5 to 7.2, 35 °C, deposition 1 to 2 mL per 80 cm² per hour. Five hundred hours is the usual export line: no red rust on metal parts, white rust allowed.

That line never grades a whole deck equipment case. PP and ABS do not rust; at 500 h they lose 10% to 15% of gloss and under 3% of strength. What fails is the latch spring, hinge pin, handle pivot and nameplate rivets, under 2% of the volume.

Glass-filled grades add a path: fibre ends wick moisture, and a 0.2 mm bloom appears at a rib root, invisible until the next drop.

Hours to sea: 24 h of spray is about one temperate marine year, halved on a tropical deck, so 500 h is 6 to 8 years temperate and 3 to 4 low-latitude.

2. Hardware Grade and Plating: 304, 316 and Zinc

Grade comes first. 304 has no molybdenum, 316 has 2% to 3%, and those points lift pitting potential: 304 pits at 300 to 400 h where 316 reaches 720 h clean.

Plating is the second route: zinc at 8 μm covers 96 to 120 h, nickel at 15 μm reaches 240 h, zinc flake twice that. Cost separates them, 316 running 40% to 60% above 304 and triple a plated part.

Opening frequency sets the choice. Under 20 cycles a year, a 316 hinge pin and a nickel-plated 304 spring are enough on a deck equipment case. Daily use needs 316 in the spring, where a small section fails by fracture.

Two details remain. 316 threads gall, so use molybdenum disulphide paste. Stainless against PP makes no galvanic couple, but the gap under a rivet head traps salt; a ring of sealant shuts it.

deck equipment case in navy blue on a steel bench, grey foam trays holding coiled cables beside black blocks, blue corner bumpers and three latches
deck equipment case in navy blue on a steel bench, grey foam trays holding coiled cables beside black blocks, blue corner bumpers and three latches

3. Lashing Points and Lifting Lugs

Lashing follows acceleration, not weight. Roll gives 0.5 g lateral and 1.0 g vertical, so a 45 kg deck equipment case on four points carries 165 N each, making a 2 t D-ring look oversized a hundredfold.

The margin is deliberate. Straps are tensioned by hand with ±40% scatter and knots add concentration, so values are derated by 2.5. Centres sit at least 60% of box length apart and 120 mm above the base, or the case pivots on its lower edge instead of sliding.

Lugs follow sling angle. Four lugs at 45° from vertical see 0.354 of total weight each; at 30° the factor is 0.577, up 63%, so ratings are declared at 30°.

FittingNominalBreakingWorking per pointUsed for
D-ring2 t10 t0.8 tFour corners
Webbing 25 mmnone5 t0.4 tCross lashing
Lifting lug1.25 t5 t0.5 tVertical lift
Tie-down padnone3 t0.3 tLocation only

Working loads are derated by 2.5; breaking values are type-test lower bounds. Confusing the two is how webbing ends up overloaded.

4. Deck Vibration, Stacking and Base Friction

Deck vibration runs 2 to 13.2 Hz off the engine and blade rate. Put the first natural frequency of a deck equipment case inside that band and amplitude grows 3 to 5 times. Pull rib spacing under 120 mm to pass 20 Hz, or use 25 mm foam to hold transmissibility under 0.4.

Stack three high and the bottom lid carries two cases: 90 kg on 0.35 m², or 2.5 kPa. Lid flatness must stay inside 0.5 mm, or the load sits on four edges and the centre sags 1.5 mm.

Neoprene pads at 3 mm give 0.6 dry and 0.4 wet, dropping to 0.25 with oil on deck, where a case at 15° of roll walks. Design 15% compression: harder will not bed, softer takes a set.

ItemValueCriterion
Natural frequencyabove 20 Hzclear of 2 to 13.2 Hz
Stack height3 high2.5 kPa on lid
Lid flatness0.5 mmfeeler blocked
Pad thickness3 mm15% compression
Friction0.6 dry / 0.4 wetno slip at 15°

Sweep 5 to 100 Hz for 2 h per axis, then check sprung latches and shifted gaskets.

deck equipment case lid rim close up, twin wall with an empty gasket groove, grey foam recess holding a dark panel beside a metal hinge
deck equipment case lid rim close up, twin wall with an empty gasket groove, grey foam recess holding a dark panel beside a metal hinge

5. Drain Holes, Condensation and Layup

Drain holes sit at the lowest point, 8 mm across, two per deck equipment case, at the ends of the long sides. Eight millimetres empties 0.5 L in 10 min; at 5 mm salt blocks half the bore.

The hole is the weak point of any rating. An IP67 deck equipment case needs a labyrinth: a 3 mm internal weir and a 30° external lip hold 12.5 L/min of spray for 3 min. A through-hole fails a rain test.

Condensation takes the other path. Seal 50 L at 20 °C and 60% RH, let the wall fall to 5 °C, and 3.2 g drops out, reaching 8% foam moisture in two weeks. A 100 g silica pack holds it; regenerate at 120 °C.

Quarterly layup: 2 h of ventilation, silicone grease on the gasket, two drops of oil per hinge pin, drain holes cleared of salt.

Conclusion

Four numbers carry the specification of a deck equipment case. Salt spray at 500 h grades the latch spring and hinge pin, not the moulding, and 316 pushes the line to 720 h. Lashing is sized on 0.5 g lateral acceleration, four points at 165 N, with the 2 t D-ring absorbing scatter. Vibration from 2 to 13.2 Hz is dodged by 120 mm rib spacing. An 8 mm drain behind a weir and 100 g of silica against 3.2 g of condensate finish the list.

This article covers the container side only, meaning housing specification and design intent, not any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products