Quick answer: Inspect a waterproof ammunition box in three stages: load, seal, test. Check 3.5 mm walls, 400 kg on a five-high stack, 30% gasket compression, and no cracks after a 1.0 m corner drop.

Table of contents

  • How the Inspection Sequence for a Waterproof Ammunition Box Is Ordered
  • Body Strength and Stacking Load Criteria
  • Seals, Desiccant and Pressure Equalisation Checks
  • Drop, Vibration and Thermal Cycling Tests
  • Marking, Traceability and Retained Samples
  • FAQ

1. How the Inspection Sequence for a Waterproof Ammunition Box Is Ordered

What separates a waterproof ammunition box from an ordinary bin is load, not shape. A 600 mm × 400 mm × 300 mm unit weighs 6.2 kg empty and often 25 kg loaded.

Inspection follows that stress path: walls, seal, then destructive tests. Reverse it and immersion on a dropped case cannot separate an existing leak from drop damage.

StageItemCriterionSample
StructureWalls, base, ribs3.5 mm wall, 5.0 mm base3 per batch
LoadFive-high stack400 kg, 24 h, set ≤ 3 mm1 set per batch
SealGasket, valve30% compression, 4.0 kPa3 per batch
EnvironmentDrop, vibration, cycling, spraySection 4Type test
MarkingBatch code, mould, date12-character code legible100%

2. Body Strength and Stacking Load Criteria

Thicker walls are not automatically better. Standard units run 3.5 mm on walls and 5.0 mm on the base, corners thickened to 6 mm, vertical ribs every 60 mm. Past 5 mm the weight merely transfers to the case below.

Waterproof ammunition box: a grey plastic case sits closed on a roller conveyor, vertical ribs on its walls, pallet racking stacked with grey totes behind
Waterproof ammunition box: a grey plastic case sits closed on a roller conveyor, vertical ribs on its walls, pallet racking stacked with grey totes behind

A five-layer stack puts 400 kg on the bottom unit for 24 hours, with permanent base deflection at or below 3 mm. For a waterproof ammunition box that beats wall thickness, because creep depends on time.

Handles are tested separately: 50 kg on a 25 kg case for 10 minutes, with 2 mm movement at most.

3. Seals, Desiccant and Pressure Equalisation Checks

Waterproofing here means moisture protection. The usual spec is a double-lip EPDM gasket, Shore A 65, in a 6 mm groove at 30% compression; check lip, joint and corners.

A 120 mL desiccant well holding 100 g of molecular sieve must keep humidity at or below 40% RH after 72 hours at 40 °C and 90% RH outside; replace gaskets compressed below 25%.

The pressure valve should crack near 4.0 kPa, pass 0.8 L/min at 10 kPa, and hold 25 kPa outside for 60 seconds. Without it, cooling from 60 °C to -25 °C leaves the lid held by vacuum.

4. Drop, Vibration and Thermal Cycling Tests

Write environmental criteria item by item. Drop a waterproof ammunition box 1.0 m on a corner and an edge with 20 kg of sand inside; sweep 10 to 55 Hz at 0.75 mm for 30 minutes per axis; cycle -25 °C to 60 °C, 3 hours each, six times.

Waterproof ammunition box: close-up of the joint between olive grey lid and base, a pale gasket along the seam, a ribbed latch at right
Waterproof ammunition box: close-up of the joint between olive grey lid and base, a pale gasket along the seam, a ribbed latch at right

Drop results are not judged on appearance: check for cracks, confirm the latches work, then repeat the air test. Corner cracks show only under raked light.

After six cycles, rest two hours and measure gasket set, at or below 15%. Vibration exposes loose screws and hinge pins.

TestConditionSamplesPass criteria
Corner drop1.0 m, corner and edge, 20 kg3No cracks, latches work
Sweep vibration10 to 55 Hz, 0.75 mm, 30 min per axis2No loose screws
Thermal cycling-25 °C to 60 °C, 3 h each, 6 cycles2Gasket set ≤ 15%
Neutral salt spray72 h continuous3 setsNo red rust
Stack hold5 layers, 400 kg, 24 h5Base set ≤ 3 mm

5. Marking, Traceability and Retained Samples

Leave a 60 mm × 40 mm label area and print a 12-character code: four for year and month, four for mould, four for serial. Use laser or in-mould labelling; inkjet wipes off with solvent.

Labels must survive 50 alcohol wipes and 24 hours between -30 °C and 80 °C without lifting; in-mould labels last as long as the case.

Retain two cases per batch for 24 months; sampling follows GB/T 2828.1 level II at AQL 1.5 major, 4.0 minor.

Conclusion

Fix 3.5 mm walls, 400 kg held 24 hours, 30% gasket compression, a 1.0 m corner drop and 72 hours of salt spray, and both sides know what to reject. Run those items across three batches, and a waterproof ammunition box becomes dependable, not merely compliant.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products