Quick answer: A prop charge container is sized backwards from the load. Four 14.5 kg units set the cavity, a 1.2 m corner drop sets the 3.5 mm wall, a 1 640 mm seal perimeter settles on four latches.

Table of contents

  • Starting From the Load Case
  • Where 3.5 mm Comes From
  • Latches and the Sealing Face
  • Stacking and Drop Verification
  • FAQ

1. Starting From the Load Case

The chain starts with diameter, length and unit mass. A 152 mm by 480 mm unit at 14.5 kg, four to a case, gives a 58 kg payload designed to 60 kg; stacked four high, the bottom lid of a prop charge container carries 180 kg.

Design inputValueEffect on the specification
Unit diameter152 mmCavity 156 mm, 2 mm per side
Unit length480 mmCavity 486 mm, 3 mm each end
Unit mass14.5 kgCradle rated 15 kg
Units per case458 kg payload, 60 kg design
Stack height4 cases180 kg on the bottom lid

Clearance is not a case of more being better: at 5 mm a side the units slide in transit and impact lands on the end faces; under 1 mm the seal scuffs.

Centre ribs take 30 kg each at 6 mm thick, lighter than one 10 mm slab. The cavity of a prop charge container comes from the real part plus 2 mm.

2. Where 3.5 mm Comes From

Treat the body as a thin cylinder: a 160 mm cavity under 0.02 MPa gives pD over two t, about 0.46 MPa at 3.5 mm. Modified PP shrugs that off, so stacking is not the governing case.

Prop Charge Container: olive case flat on a truck bed, grey strap over the lid, two metal latches, a round valve, sandy range behind
Prop Charge Container: olive case flat on a truck bed, grey strap over the lid, two metal latches, a round valve, sandy range behind

The drop is. A 1.2 m corner fall at 60 g with a concentration factor of 3 needs 3.2 to 3.5 mm to keep set under 2 mm: side 3.5, base 5, lid 4.

Three thicknesses bring their own problem. The lid freezes while the base contracts, and the body warps until one lid gap reaches 1.5 mm. Taper the transition, add a relief step inside the base, gate at its centre; the tool then holds a 0.6 mm gap.

Ribs make 3.5 mm work. A plain panel deflects 4 mm at mid-span under 180 kg; two ribs at 180 mm centres bring it under 1.2 mm, and spacing below 120 mm pulls sink marks through.

3. Latches and the Sealing Face

A latch compresses the gasket rather than clamping the lid, so spacing by perimeter beats spacing by count.

  • Seal perimeter 1 640 mm, gasket compression 25 percent, pressure points spread evenly
  • Four latches leave neighbours 410 mm apart, with 0.8 mm of rebound at mid-span
  • Six latches cut spacing to 270 mm but stretch opening from 12 to 20 seconds
  • Latch bases run 1 mm thicker than the wall, or they deflect first
  • Groove 6 by 4 mm takes a 5 mm square cord and fills exactly
  • No latch on the hinge side, where two 3 mm ribs keep the pin straight

At that arrangement a prop charge container holds 60 seconds at 0.03 MPa with under 1 kPa decay. Extra latches add two leak paths.

4. Stacking and Drop Verification

Stack four cases at 60 kg for 30 days, then read set on the bottom lid: 3 mm limit, recovery to 1 mm in 24 hours. Drop 1.2 m onto corner, edge and face on fresh cases.

Prop Charge Container: black case open on white, foam cut with a long channel and two recesses, ribs and a square module in the lid
Prop Charge Container: black case open on white, foam cut with a long channel and two recesses, ribs and a square module in the lid
TestConditionPass criterion
Stack4 cases, 30 daysSet 3 mm or less
Corner drop1.2 mNo through crack
Seal0.03 MPa, 60 sDecay 1 kPa or less
Rib deflection180 kgUnder 1.2 mm

Creep couples the two: a case loaded for 30 days cracks about 30 percent longer in a drop, so stack first and drop second.

The chain closes at 620 by 340 by 300 mm and 9.8 kg empty. Move one link and everything downstream is recalculated.

Conclusion

Sizing a prop charge container is arithmetic rather than selection: the load fixes the cavity, the cavity the envelope, stress and drop the walls, the seal perimeter the latches. Keep 18 kg, 3.5 mm, four latches and 1.2 m in mind, and any deviation in a prop charge container shows at a glance.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products