Quick answer: A Stackable Container price is five blocks added together: resin, tool amortisation, machine time, decoration and packing. Fix weight, wall thickness and resin grade before arguing MOQ, then split lead time into four stages before comparing quotes.

Table of contents

  • What a Stackable Container Quote Is Made Of
  • MOQ and the Mould Amortisation Break-even
  • Tonnage, Cycle Time and the Unit Price
  • Lead Time Breakdown and the RFQ Fields
  • Trade-in and Scrap Credit
  • FAQ

1. What a Stackable Container Quote Is Made Of

Two Stackable Container bodies of 600 × 400 × 300 mm can weigh 3.2 kg and 3.8 kg. At 11 yuan a kilo for impact copolymer PP that 0.6 kg gap is 6.6 yuan per unit.

Cost blockBasisTypical share
ResinShot weight times price, 3% sprue38 to 45%
ToolTool cost divided by quantity8 to 15%
MachineHourly rate, cavities, yield20 to 26%
Colour, print2% masterbatch, per plate5 to 8%
PackingStation hours, pallet, film10 to 14%

Two things hide in a quote. Regrind at 20% gives up 15% of falling-dart strength at virgin price, and ribs for four 45 kg units need a slide that adds 12% to the tool.

2. MOQ and the Mould Amortisation Break-even

A single-cavity tool costs about 280,000 yuan. At 1,000 units it carries 280 yuan each, at 5,000 units 56 yuan, at 20,000 units 14 yuan; the curve flattens after 3,000.

Stackable Container: wooden pallet on a wet warehouse floor, one orange case standing upright, three stacks four high behind, daylight from a roller door
Stackable Container: wooden pallet on a wet warehouse floor, one orange case standing upright, three stacks four high behind, daylight from a roller door

MOQ has two meanings. The tooling MOQ is the smallest run that pays for a set-up: PP dries two hours at 80 °C and a mould change takes four to six hours. The economic one is where price stops falling, above 2,000 units.

Batch (units)Tool share (yuan/unit)Relative price
500560100
1,00028088
3,0009379
5,0005676
20,0001473

3. Tonnage, Cycle Time and the Unit Price

Tonnage follows projected area. A 600 × 400 mm Stackable Container has 2,400 cm²; at 0.4 t/cm² and a 1.2 safety factor that is 1,150 t, so a deep body runs on a 1,300 t press. On 800 t, flash and short shots arrive together.

Cycle time follows wall thickness on a Stackable Container: 95 seconds at 2.8 mm, 118 seconds at 3.3 mm, which lifts machine time 24%. Masterbatch runs at 2% with drift held to ΔE 1.5, and each print plate adds 0.35 yuan per unit.

4. Lead Time Breakdown and the RFQ Fields

A supplier quoting 45 days and one quoting 70 differ on tooling. Split it: five days of design, 20 of machining, two for T1, five for sample approval, 15 for the first batch, then 20 days per 5,000 units.

FieldExampleWhat goes wrong without it
Envelope600 × 400 × 300 mm, plus or minus 2 mmStack misses the pallet
Weight, wall3.8 kg, wall 2.8 mmCheap quote, thin part
ResinImpact copolymer PP, MFI 8Cold dart failure
Stack loadFour high, base carries 180 kgRibs creep and bow
ColourReference chip, ΔE 1.5Batch mismatch
PrintTwo-colour, artwork attachedPlate cost added later
HardwareFour latches, stainless rivetsSalt spray failure

Payment belongs here too: 30% deposit, 60% before shipment, 10% after acceptance, AQL 2.5 sampling.

5. Trade-in and Scrap Credit

Scrap credit follows weight and virgin price, not purchase price. Clean regrind is worth 55% of virgin; mixed colour or metal inserts drop it to 30%.

ConditionRouteCredit basis
Same grade, cleanDirect regrind55% of virgin, 6 yuan/kg
Mixed colourDowngraded regrind30% of virgin, 3.3 yuan/kg
Metal rivetsStrip, then regrind1.5 yuan/kg deducted
Cracks, distortionNo reuseScrap plastic, 2.2 yuan/kg

Trade-in is usually a 6 to 10% credit against the new price, with 300 units of one grade per batch, otherwise sorting absorbs it. Credit settles per delivery batch, never as cash, and a take-back clause for 80% of volume adds 3.2 yuan per unit.

Conclusion

Buy a Stackable Container by opening five cost blocks: weight and wall for resin, cavities and tonnage for machine time, quantity for the tool, plate count for print. Fill the RFQ fields first, and a Stackable Container purchase puts money where it can be seen.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products