Quick answer: Set a tool bag beside a hard box, a rotomolded case and a shoulder pack and five metrics separate them: empty weight, usable volume, ingress protection, payload cost and access time.

Table of contents

  • Five Metrics That Make a Tool Bag Comparison Meaningful
  • Dead Weight and Usable Volume Come From Structure
  • Ingress Protection and the Weight It Costs
  • Payload Cost and Access Time
  • One Table for Four Carriers
  • FAQ

1. Five Metrics That Make a Tool Bag Comparison Meaningful

Arguments about carriers stall because each side answers a different question. Freeze five metrics first: empty weight, usable volume, sealing, price per kilogram of rated load, and seconds to retrieve a named tool.

Denominators decide comparability. Empty excludes tools, volume is net of liner and wall, and payload cost divides price by rated load.

MetricMeasured asUnit
Dead weightEmpty, liner fitted, no toolskg
Usable volumeNet of liner and wall intrusionL
Ingress protectionSealing plus immersion conditionIP code
Payload costPrice divided by rated loadcurrency per kg
Access timeLid open to one tool out and backseconds

2. Dead Weight and Usable Volume Come From Structure

Empty weights read 1.4 kg for a 600D coated bag, 3.6 kg for an injection-molded box, 7.8 kg for a rotomolded case and 2.1 kg for a shoulder pack. Weight over rated load returns 0.078, 0.090, 0.104 and 0.095.

Tool Bag: a grey wheeled tool box on white, telescopic handle raised, lid open showing a wrench tray above power tools
Tool Bag: a grey wheeled tool box on white, telescopic handle raised, lid open showing a wrench tray above power tools

Structure sets that figure. A tool bag spreads load across a few stitched seams, with no rigid wall or seal groove carrying it. A rotomolded case spends its mass on one shell and two seals.

Volume runs opposite: 22, 38, 62 and 26 L, leaving 2, 9, 30 and 4 L of slack once the set is inside. Soft walls bow inward, costing another tenth.

3. Ingress Protection and the Weight It Costs

A cloth wall has no gasket, so it rates IPX0: spray is survivable, immersion and dust are not. A single-gasket injection-molded box reaches IP54; two seal rings and an equalization valve take a rotomolded case to IP67, holding 30 minutes at 1 m.

Drop limits separate them further. Loaded onto concrete, the rotomolded shell holds at 1.5 m, the injection-molded box at 1.0 m, and a soft bag at 0.8 m keeps only its own skin intact.

Temperature lands in the same column: coated fabric -20 to 70 °C, polypropylene softening at 60 °C, rotomolded LLDPE stable from -40 to 80 °C.

4. Payload Cost and Access Time

Prices of 420, 760, 1620 and 590 divided by rated loads of 18, 40, 75 and 22 kg give 23.3, 19.0, 21.6 and 26.8 per kilogram of payload. The lowest sticker carries the highest payload cost.

Tool Bag: a red hard case open on a wooden bench, black foam cut-outs, two spools of wire, a multimeter, pliers and socket rails
Tool Bag: a red hard case open on a wooden bench, black foam cut-outs, two spools of wire, a multimeter, pliers and socket rails

Access time is the bag's second card: 3.5 s against 4.8, 6.2 and 11 s, timed from hand on lid to tool back in place. Forty retrievals a day saves 300 s, about 20.8 hours over 250 working days.

Three-year cost adds purchase, tool loss and digging time: 420 plus 480 for replacements against one purchase for the hard box.

5. One Table for Four Carriers

Every metric on one ruler.

MetricTool BagInjection-molded hard boxRotomolded caseShoulder-strap tool pack
Dead weight1.4 kg3.6 kg7.8 kg2.1 kg
Usable volume22 L38 L62 L26 L
IP ratingIPX0IP54IP67IPX0
Payload cost23.3 per kg19.0 per kg21.6 per kg26.8 per kg
Access time3.5 s6.2 s11 s4.8 s

Ranking then writes itself by scenario. Daily carry on level floors, the bag leads, a rain cover closing part of the sealing gap. Bulk transfer or immersion, the rotomolded case leads. A fixed workstation, the injection-molded box wins on payload cost.

A bag should never be the only carrier. A cloth wall thick enough to survive a 1.5 m drop has already surrendered the weight advantage that justified it.

Conclusion

The position is clear: light, fast and cheap on the label, expensive per kilogram of payload, weakest on protection. Put it in the right setting and the weakness never fires; put it in the wrong one and no amount of fabric compensates. The case for a tool bag rests on fit.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products