Quick answer: Four numbers decide whether a case is usable, all measurable at the dock: cavity diagonal, lowest wall reading, latch force and rim flatness. Each one below carries a test method and a reject line.

Table of contents

  • Measure the Cavity First: Three Dimensions That Decide Fit
  • Wall Thickness and Weight: Two Numbers You Can Take On Site
  • Latches and Seals: Four Checks at the Dock
  • Four Mismatch Signals and the Acceptance Clause
  • FAQ

1. Measure the Cavity First: Three Dimensions That Decide Fit

The usual mistake with Ammunition and Nuclear Ordnance Boxes is arguing price before the lid comes up. Price can be renegotiated; a cavity molded 6 mm short cannot. Three dimensions settle it: net length, net width, usable depth.

Net length is the module plus 2 mm of side clearance. At a cavity of 900 mm by 350 mm by 220 mm, a module cut to 896 mm jams, while 892 mm still leaves room for a gloved hand.

Usable depth catches buyers out: 220 mm loses 25 mm to lid foam, leaving 195 mm, so a module ordered on the larger figure keeps the lid from closing.

The diagonal comes next, measured both ways with a 5 m tape, where a spread above 2 mm puts one lid corner on the module. Then close the lid, run a 0.5 mm feeler around the joint and accept 0.4 mm flatness.

2. Wall Thickness and Weight: Two Numbers You Can Take On Site

Wall thickness is the first test of material honesty. On a case specified at 5.2 mm, take six caliper readings and hold the lowest at 4.8 mm; every 0.4 mm lost removes 0.6 kg and cuts the fall rating from 1.5 m to 1.1 m.

Ammunition and nuclear ordnance boxes standing closed against a dark grey backdrop, two vertical ribs and a molded top handle
Ammunition and nuclear ordnance boxes standing closed against a dark grey backdrop, two vertical ribs and a molded top handle

Weight shadows thickness: an 11.4 kg empty case carries ±3%, or ±0.34 kg, and two units from one batch differing by 0.5 kg means filler or a swapped compound.

Load rating belongs to the stack. At three tiers the bottom case carries 210 kg, and after 24 hours the diagonal should move under 1 mm; a single-unit static figure ignores creep.

CheckHow to measurePass lineWhat failure costs
Cavity diagonal5 m tape, both ways≤2 mm spreadLid jams on one corner
Wall thicknessCaliper, 6 points≥4.8 mm lowest0.4 m less drop height
Empty weight30 kg bench scale11.4 kg ±3%Unknown compound
Rim flatness0.5 mm feeler≤0.4 mmPressure test fails
Stack creep3 tiers, 24 hours≤1 mm diagonalCollapse in storage

3. Latches and Seals: Four Checks at the Dock

Close each latch and listen: four clean snaps, since a dull sound means an offset catch. Hook a 30 kg spring scale, pull 3 seconds along the opening direction and hold 320 N without release.

Paper is the cheapest seal test: trap four strips under the lid, pull each one, and a strip that slides out marks an unloaded gasket.

With a differential gauge, pressurize to 20 kPa for 30 minutes and allow a 2 kPa drop, which exposes flatness, gasket hardness and latch spacing at once. On a 6 mm hinge pin, lid sag stays under 1 mm after 5,000 cycles.

4. Four Mismatch Signals and the Acceptance Clause

Three signals say the tool needs work: lid offset past 0.3 mm, whitening at the latch seat and resin flash in cavity corners, all pointing at worn guide pins or blocked vents.

Ammunition and nuclear ordnance boxes lying closed on a steel table, two latches and a round pressure valve on the side, factory shelving behind
Ammunition and nuclear ordnance boxes lying closed on a steel table, two latches and a round pressure valve on the side, factory shelving behind

The fourth is colour: if the eye catches a difference across a batch, measure it, since a ΔE above 2 means uneven masterbatch dosing and thickness drifts with it.

SignalWhat you seeLikely causeAction
OffsetLid proud by 0.3 mmWorn guide pinsRepair, re-check
WhiteningPale streaks at latch seatLocal overstressRadius to 8 mm
Colour shiftUneven shade in one batchMasterbatch dosingReject the batch

Criteria only count inside the acceptance clause: sample 20 units at AQL 1.5 and test diagonal, thickness and pressure.

Conclusion

None of the four calls needs a laboratory: a tape, a caliper and a feeler gauge settle it at the dock. A 2 mm spread, a 4.8 mm low wall, 0.4 mm flatness and a 2 kPa drop beat any brochure. In the acceptance clause they keep returns on Ammunition and Nuclear Ordnance Boxes under 1%.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products