Quick answer: A customized blow molded plastic case is specified in three moves: scale the cavity for 1.8 percent shrinkage, set the wall through parison control points, and write the rating as a stack test with a temperature derating.

Table of contents

  • Customized Blow Molded Plastic Case Sizes Come From the Cavity
  • Wall Thickness Comes From the Parison
  • Load Rating and Stack Test Conditions
  • Mold Line and Pinch-Off Trim
  • Sample Validation Before the Tool Is Cut
  • FAQ

1. Customized Blow Molded Plastic Case Sizes Come From the Cavity

A customized blow molded plastic case is dimensioned from the cavity back: the drawing states cold dimensions, so shrinkage comes off first.

Polypropylene shrinks 1.6 to 2.0 percent in blow molding, 1.8 as a working value, more on thick walls. A 1,000 mm length loses 18 mm, so the cavity is cut at 1,018 mm and 420 mm width becomes 427.6 mm.

ItemExampleRangeMethod
Cavity L W H720 x 420 x 380 mmplus or minus 1.5 mmtape and gauge
Outside L W H742 x 442 x 402 mmplus or minus 2.0 mmsurface plate
Wall4.0 mm3.5 to 4.5 mmultrasonic, six points

Three allowances sit outside the cavity: 0.3 mm trim stock, a 5 mm rim flange, 12 mm feet.

2. Wall Thickness Comes From the Parison

Wall thickness is set by the parison, not by the mold. A 9 mm tube drops from the die, blows at a ratio of 2.5 and lands at 3.6 to 4.0 mm.

Customized Blow Molded Plastic Case: black case corner, a red catch under a black cam latch, the parting seam crossing the frame, matte texture
Customized Blow Molded Plastic Case: black case corner, a red catch under a black cam latch, the parting seam crossing the frame, matte texture

Distribution comes from 25 axial control points and 8 circumferential segments: 7 mm on thin sections, 11 mm on thick ones. Corners stretch hardest, so the parison is pre-thickened 30 percent there, or the corner lands at 2.5 mm.

Air enters at 0.5 MPa with the mold at 25 C; a 4 mm wall cools 90 seconds inside a 270 second cycle. Too little pressure leaves the corner short of the surface; too much thins the pinch-off.

3. Load Rating and Stack Test Conditions

For a customized blow molded plastic case, a rating is a test condition, not a lone number: at 30 kg and five layers the bottom carries 120 kg, so with a 1.25 factor the test load is 150 kg.

Hold it 24 hours at 23 C with base sag under 3 mm and residual set under 1 mm, then drop 0.9 m on six faces at minus 20 C.

Derating is milder than for injection molded parts, but above 50 C take 15 percent off: 128 kg, sag limit 4 mm.

CaseConditionPass line
Stack, ambient150 kg, 23 C, 24 hsag 3 mm or less
Stack, hot128 kg, 50 C, 24 hsag 4 mm or less
Drop, cold0.9 m, six faces, minus 20 Cno crack, lid shut

4. Mold Line and Pinch-Off Trim

The mold line is unavoidable, so it is specified rather than hidden: no more than 0.4 mm proud and 0.3 mm mismatch between halves.

Customized Blow Molded Plastic Case: black case open, red gasket inside the rim, foam pockets holding red-handled pliers and two black tools, red corner bumpers
Customized Blow Molded Plastic Case: black case open, red gasket inside the rim, foam pockets holding red-handled pliers and two black tools, red corner bumpers

The pinch-off is 2 mm wide with 0.6 mm of flash, trimmed by a profiling knife run 0.5 mm from the edge: too far leaves a sharp lip, too close cuts the sealing plane.

Position matters more than finish: on the side centre the line escapes the stack load, and it is fixed before the tool is cut.

5. Sample Validation Before the Tool Is Cut

First samples are not for appearance but for three measurements: wall distribution, the thinnest corner and rim flatness.

Three cases, five checks: six wall readings each, 24 hours of water fill, a 150 kg stack, a 0.9 m drop, 8 Nm on the inserts. All five pass before volume; otherwise the parison program changes first, which costs far less.

FeatureAllowanceAction
Mold line0.4 mm proud maxscrape flat, no sanding
Corner wall3.0 mm minthicken the parison corner
Rim warp1.2 mm maxcooling fixture

Conclusion

A customized blow molded plastic case is specified by three sets of numbers: a cavity scaled 1.8 percent, a wall held between 3.5 and 4.5 mm by 25 parison points, and a rating written as a 150 kg test with a temperature derating. Get those right and both sides sign the same customized blow molded plastic case.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products