Quick answer: A Pistol Storage Case rarely wins on price, so compare the costs it spreads: a soft bag saves weight, a steel cabinet saves worry, a thin box saves money, and a thick moulded case puts sealing, stacking and life into one shell.

Table of contents

  • Which Alternatives Belong in the Comparison
  • Purchase Price and Empty Weight
  • Sealing Gaps in Thin Boxes
  • Stacking and Transport Loads
  • Service Life and Five-Year Cost
  • FAQ

1. Which Alternatives Belong in the Comparison

Four options cover almost every buyer, and mixing them ruins the table. A soft bag is fabric over foam; a thin box is a blow-moulded shell; a steel cabinet is welded sheet; a Pistol Storage Case is a 3.5 to 4.5 mm moulded body with a gasket and two draw latches.

At 45, 70, 980 and 168 yuan for one 400 x 300 x 150 mm envelope, those figures span three protection classes.

OptionBuildEmpty weightWeak point
Soft bag0.8 mm fabric, 15 mm foam0.35 kgCannot stack
Thin box1.2 to 1.8 mm blow-moulded0.9 kgNo gasket
Steel cabinet1.5 mm welded sheet42 kgRusts by 96 h salt spray
Pistol Storage Case3.5 to 4.5 mm moulded1.9 kgHeavier, dearer

Wall thickness divides them: a 1.2 mm blow-moulded wall collapses under thumb pressure, a 3.5 mm moulded wall only flexes.

2. Purchase Price and Empty Weight

Listed at 45, 70, 980 and 168 yuan, the Pistol Storage Case sits third, but the invoice covers day one only.

Pistol Storage Case: black hard case closed on a grey plastic tray, three front latches shut, wood bench with steel shelving and a grinder behind
Pistol Storage Case: black hard case closed on a grey plastic tray, three front latches shut, wood bench with steel shelving and a grinder behind

Empty weights spread wider: 0.35, 0.9, 1.9 and 42 kg. Shipping 200 units by air puts 200 kg of chargeable weight between thin box and case, about 5,200 yuan, erasing most of the price gap.

OptionUnit price (yuan)Empty weight (kg)Cost per year (yuan)
Soft bag450.3522.5
Thin box700.923.3
Moulded case1681.921.0
Steel cabinet9804265.3

Carrying adds a hidden cost: 1.9 kg on a strap after two kilometres, which the bag avoids.

3. Sealing Gaps in Thin Boxes

Sealing is the widest gap and the one that explains the price. Held at 30 kPa for 60 seconds, a Pistol Storage Case loses at most 1.5 kPa, a thin box 12 kPa, a steel cabinet about 8 kPa as the door flexes, and a bag has no measurable face.

The moulded case uses a TPE gasket in a 3 mm groove, two latches pulling the rim down as a continuous line. The thin box meets plastic to plastic, and IP67 would take a 3 mm groove plus 1.2 mm of compression allowance.

4. Stacking and Transport Loads

Stacking separates them fastest. Under a 24 hour load of 180 kg on the lid, a Pistol Storage Case deflects less than 2 mm and holds five tiers; the thin box bulges 3 mm at tier two.

Pistol Storage Case: black hard case resting on a grey ribbed pallet board inside a white van, black wall panels and beige straps behind
Pistol Storage Case: black hard case resting on a grey ribbed pallet board inside a white van, black wall panels and beige straps behind

Dropped 1.2 m onto concrete at 6 kg, the moulded case keeps corners and latches; the thin box cracks at a latch keeper.

Stack height feeds rent: in 60 square metres, five tiers hold 420 cases, two tiers of thin boxes 168, a 4.7 yuan gap per unit per year.

5. Service Life and Five-Year Cost

Service life is measured, not asserted. After 3,000 hours of UV ageing the moulded body keeps 78 percent of its impact strength against 61 percent for the thin box; after 20,000 hinge cycles its latch retention still meets design value.

ItemSoft bagThin boxMoulded caseCabinet
First purchase (yuan)4570168980
Replacements in five years2100
Five-year total (yuan)1351401681,040

The total reverses the order: 168 yuan sits 33 yuan above the bag and buys rigidity, sealing and stackability, while the cabinet costs most for fixed-site security.

Conclusion

Each wins somewhere: the bag at 0.35 kg, the cabinet against brute force, the thin box at 70 yuan. The moulded case wins by putting sealing, stacking and service life into one shell, trading 1.9 kg of empty weight for IP67 and five tiers. Rank transport, stack height and five-year cost, and a Pistol Storage Case comparison becomes arithmetic.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products