Quick answer: Dimensions in a Protective Case Customization Process are derived from payload and stacking, not chosen by eye. Every extra millimetre multiplies into mold cost, unit weight and rework days.

Table of contents

  • Specs Come Down from Load
  • The Internal Cavity Chain
  • Wall Thickness and Ribs
  • Structural Parts and Their Load Share
  • What One Wrong Spec Step Costs
  • FAQ

1. Specs Come Down from Load

A Protective Case Customization Process starts with three numbers, not with shape: payload per case, stacking tiers, and whether pallets double up in transit. Those fix lid load, which fixes wall thickness and press tonnage.

Spec itemDriven byCost of one step off
Cavity sizeOutline, foam, clearance5 mm short, 28,000 CNY recut
WallStack height, case weight1 mm thin, lid sags 3 mm
Ribs0.6 × wall and spanSink at root, rim past 0.5 mm
Latch countRim perimeter, pressureOne short, pressure lost in 3 minutes
Hinge pinLid weight, cyclesPlay past limit at 2000 cycles

Wall from 3.5 to 2.5 mm saves 0.7 kg, about 8.4 CNY per kilo, but stacking drops to two tiers and space doubles.

2. The Internal Cavity Chain

The chain only adds, but every addition needs a written basis; skip one and the trial mold runs again.

Protective Case Customization Process: blue case open at an angle, lid raised, empty bare interior, latches and handle along the lid edge
Protective Case Customization Process: blue case open at an angle, lid raised, empty bare interior, latches and handle along the lid edge
StepCalculationResult (mm)
Item outlineLargest of three axes480 × 320 × 180
Foam15 per face510 × 350 × 210
Clearance1.5 per side513 × 353 × 213
Wall3.5 per side520 × 360 × 220
CornersR8 at four corners497 × 337

The last row gets forgotten: a 513 mm cavity leaves 497 mm of flat once R8 corners are cut, and a square item jams in all four. Write tolerance as +1.5/−0, since ±1.5 reads as total and the cavity comes out 3 mm small.

3. Wall Thickness and Ribs

In a Protective Case Customization Process build at 26 kg per case and four tiers, the bottom lid carries 78 kg, plus a 1.2 eccentricity factor, so the design load is 94 kg.

WallUnit weightStackingLid point load
2.5 mm3.9 kg2 tiers45 kg
3.5 mm4.6 kg4 tiers78 kg
4.5 mm5.4 kg6 tiers110 kg

Ribs do not improve with density: 0.6 × wall, so 2.1 mm beside 3.5 mm, at 60 to 80 mm pitch. Thicker sinks at the root, wider lets the lid creep at 60°C, and above 0.12 m² of projected area a 3.5 mm wall needs 800 tonnes.

4. Structural Parts and Their Load Share

In a Protective Case Customization Process, structural parts are cut first in a cost review and cost most to redo.

Protective Case Customization Process: closed blue case standing against a pale wall, arched handle and two latches on top, four short feet below
Protective Case Customization Process: closed blue case standing against a pale wall, arched handle and two latches on top, four short feet below
  • Hinge: 5 mm pin, 1.5 × lid weight per side
  • Latch: 320 N static holding force, one per 300 mm of rim
  • Handle: 60 kg rated, tested at 120 kg
  • Valve: 8 mm bore, under 2 kPa drop in 10 minutes

The handle is underrated. A 26 kg case lifted one-handed puts 1.8 × the static load into its root, and a root under 6 mm cracks. For 60 kg the mount needs 8 mm and two ribs, an insert worth 4000 CNY. Latch count follows perimeter: 1.5 m of rim takes four, since saving 12 CNY on one invites an 800 CNY leak repair.

5. What One Wrong Spec Step Costs

ErrorReworkCostLead time
Cavity 5 mm shortRecut cavity28,000 CNY25 days
Wall 1 mm thinResin and mold change6000 CNY12 days
Latch hole 2 mm offRework insert1800 CNY5 days

Beyond the invoice, a 25-day cavity recut idles the line, shifts dates and forces new samples, so hidden cost runs at 1.5 × the invoice. The cheapest step in any Protective Case Customization Process is drawing sign-off, where three people read the chain and sign for two orders less than a mold change after trial. Some money should be spent: a two-cavity mold costs 40% more, 39,000 against 28,000 CNY, takes 12% off unit cost and returns within four months past 3000 units. What never pays is a cosmetic groove cut into a hinge boss, which shortens fatigue life by a third. Divide the premium by unit saving, check three-year volume, and the decision stops being taste.

Conclusion

The spec account turns payload, stacking and rim length into millimetres and yuan. A wall set by 78 kg of lid load, parts split by 320 N and 60 kg, and a rework table that explains four-digit figures. Unit price is set not by one millimetre of wall but by whether three people read the chain before signing, and that lever is the one a Protective Case Customization Process truly controls.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products