Quick answer: A Small Plastic Case quote cannot be read as one number. Resin, moulding, hardware, packaging, inspection and margin each carry a different basis, so a 16.5 CNY piece becomes 19 CNY at settlement. Ask for the six lines, then settle mould ownership, MOQ and lead time.

Table of contents

  • Why Unit Price Comparisons Fail
  • MOQ 3000 and Mould Ownership
  • A 47-Day Lead Time, Broken Down
  • Quote Traps and Payment Terms
  • Factory Visit and Sampling
  • FAQ

1. Why Unit Price Comparisons Fail

Three quotes come back at 16.5, 14.8 and 19.2 CNY. Read sideways, that tells you who is cheap, not who is expensive. A Small Plastic Case quote has six lines, and different bases make the unit price meaningless.

LinePer pieceCommon gap
Resin5.9 CNYRegrind ratio unstated
Moulding2.6 CNYPower and depreciation
Hardware3.2 CNYGasket included or not
Packaging1.1 CNYInsert and carton apart
Inspection0.4 CNYSample or full
Tax and margin3.3 CNYRate and credit terms

Six lines add up to 16.5 CNY, and changing any basis moves the total. Packaging is the usual omission: a 0.9 CNY insert plus a 0.9 CNY carton, declared as excluded, adds 1.8 CNY at settlement, or 5,400 CNY on 3,000 pieces.

Ask for the six-line quote first.

2. MOQ 3000 and Mould Ownership

The 3,000-piece minimum is not capacity; it is how the tooling bill gets spread. A four-cavity mould costs 62,000 CNY, and that cost has to land somewhere.

Small Plastic Case: white case open on a workshop bench, grey foam trays with four dark boxes and kraft bags, a vice behind
Small Plastic Case: white case open on a workshop bench, grey foam trays with four dark boxes and kraft bags, a vice behind

Amortised, the 62,000 CNY divides by 3,000 pieces and adds 20.7 CNY each, taking the quote to 37.2 CNY, which reads as double the neighbouring offer. Bought outright, the mould sits on its own line, the piece returns to 16.5 CNY, and the buyer owns the tool.

Mould term3,000 pcs5,000 pcsOwnership
Outright16.5 plus 62,00016.5 plus 62,000Buyer
Amortised37.2 CNY28.9 CNYSupplier

The tool is rated for 200,000 shots; at 750 a month that is twenty years of work.

3. A 47-Day Lead Time, Broken Down

Suppliers quote 30 days and deliver in 47 because nobody splits the chain. From drawing to warehouse, a Small Plastic Case passes seven stages.

  • Drawing sign-off, 3 days: wall thickness, draft angle and latch position frozen.
  • Sampling, 10 days: modify an existing tool, five samples out.
  • Sample approval, 3 days: assembly, colour, six-face drop from 1.2 m.
  • Trial shot, 4 days: all four cavities, first article pulled.
  • Production, 22 days: 3 days moulding, 15 days hardware, 4 days assembly.
  • Inspection, 2 days: sampling to the agreed plan, report issued.
  • Logistics, 3 days: 40 pieces per carton, 15.8 kg gross, stacked five high.

Seven stages sum to 47 days; a verbal 30 days usually lands on hardware.

Moulding looks short because a four-cavity tool on a 28-second cycle needs 750 shots, half a day on a 160-tonne press.

4. Quote Traps and Payment Terms

The cleaner the quote, the harder you should look at wall thickness, mould fee and payment terms.

Small Plastic Case: white case sitting ajar on a galvanised rack beam, four latches on the front wall, dark boxes and paper bags inside
Small Plastic Case: white case sitting ajar on a galvanised rack beam, four latches on the front wall, dark boxes and paper bags inside
TrapSymptomCost
Thinner wall2.0 mm cut to 1.7 mm0.6 CNY saved, drop test fails
Mould fee twiceAmortised, then invoiced62,000 CNY once
Packaging extraInsert and carton excluded1.8 CNY per piece
Credit surcharge60 days adds 1.2%594 CNY per 3,000
Regrind blendingNo cap, 30% mixed inColour and strength drop
Vague acceptanceVisual only, no AQLNo grounds to reject

Thinner walls hide best. A 1.7 mm case and a 2.0 mm Small Plastic Case look identical on a desk; load 12 kg for 24 hours and the first bulges 3 mm, the second under 1 mm.

Credit is never free. Sixty days means the supplier funds two months of material, and 1.2% is the market rate, or 594 CNY on a 49,500 CNY order.

5. Factory Visit and Sampling

A Small Plastic Case factory visit needs three checks: press tonnage, tooling ledger, inspection records. A 160-tonne press with a four-cavity tool is the normal pairing; short of tonnage, clamp force drops and flash gets through.

Keep three samples: one for the line, one sealed, one attached to the contract. Mark shot count and cavity number on each.

Four clauses belong in the contract. First, mould ownership: outright or amortised, who holds title, whether the tool can be moved. Second, acceptance: sample size, acceptance number and rejection number as figures, not the word visual. Third, payment terms and the surcharge attached to 60 days. Fourth, liquidated damages at 0.3 percent per day, capped at 5 percent of contract value.

Bring a checklist and copy press numbers, cavity counts and the last inspection report. Check again in three months; mismatched numbers mean borrowed capacity.

Conclusion

Buying a Small Plastic Case goes wrong when the quote is read as a single number. Split the six lines first; a 3,000-piece MOQ carries 20.7 CNY of amortisation, while an outright mould returns the piece to 16.5 CNY. Put all of it in the contract and the traps become published rates, which is the only price advantage a Small Plastic Case buyer can hold onto.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products