Quick answer: Tethering cases climb a tower on four M8 inserts, not the handle: 1.5 kN each at a factor of 4, with 100 m of 6 mm rope and two tag lines.

Table of contents

  • Why Tethering Cases Ride the Hoist
  • Door and Hatch Set the Envelope
  • Four M8 Inserts and Their Ratings
  • Rope Length and Tag Lines
  • Fall Arrest: Tether, Anchor, Drop
  • FAQ

1. Why Tethering Cases Ride the Hoist

A 90 m tower has 30 ladder sections with a rest platform every 3 m, and an empty climb takes 11 minutes. Tethering cases loaded to 24 kg take 25 minutes on the same route. Site rules cap a one-person carry at 15 kg, so past that line the hoist is the only compliant route.

Two technicians leapfrogging 24 kg stop four times and lose 40 minutes; a base winch rigs in 6 minutes, lifts in 225 seconds and is received in 4, under 12 minutes, and the 28 minutes saved pay for a gearbox oil check.

MethodPeopleOne-way timeEffortMain risk
Carried on the back240 minFour stopsMisstep, back strain
Straight winch lift212 minRiggingCase striking the wall
Winch with tag lines314 minHolding the linesRope snagging

Rungs sit 280 mm apart, so a case on the back pushes the centre of gravity 180 mm outward and later steps need the handrail.

2. Door and Hatch Set the Envelope

The tower door is usually quoted at 600 × 900 mm, with a 150 mm sill and a 120 mm cable tray just inside. Stack the three and the envelope that still passes is 540 × 360 × 230 mm, the ceiling for tethering cases. Measure clear width, sill to head, and the first obstruction 500 mm behind the door.

Tethering cases: close-up of an orange case corner, moulded handle fused to the lid, thickened ribs at both roots, even parting seam, pale grey backdrop
Tethering cases: close-up of an orange case corner, moulded handle fused to the lid, thickened ribs at both roots, even parting seam, pale grey backdrop

Four platform hatches follow. The 500 mm round opening is tightest: a 230 mm case passes upright, while the 360 mm width needs a 20 degree tilt, which turns the dividers from vertical to diagonal load and loosens the foam slots by 2 mm. Corners therefore carry a 30 mm radius.

Once the envelope is fixed, ribs can be laid out: three transverse ribs at 160 mm spacing stiffen the 540 mm face, and trimming 40 mm of width lets wall thickness fall from 3 mm to 2.6 mm.

3. Four M8 Inserts and Their Ratings

A handle lifts; it does not hoist. The moulded handle is proven at twice the working load, so 24 kg hanging at 48 kg is fine, but a winch start adds 0.5 m/s², the load reaches 60 kg, and the stress line at the handle root turns white. Tethering cases get separate hoist ears: one M8 stainless insert per corner, 12 mm deep, 6.2 kN pull-out, rated 1.5 kN.

PartSpecificationRated loadSafety factorInspection
Hoist earM8 stainless insert, 12 mm deep1.5 kN4Quarterly
Sling25 mm polyester webbing1.6 kN7Annually
Tether ringOne each side2.5 kN5Quarterly

Rate at a quarter of pull-out because of snagging: a sling caught on a hatch rim meets a winch that does not stop, and a 0.5 t unit pulls 24 kg to 1.2 kN. The ear holds, the 1.6 kN sling parts first.

4. Rope Length and Tag Lines

A 90 m tower takes 100 m of 6 mm wire rope: 8 m absorbs the shift after the nacelle yaws, 2 m stays as tail. At 0.13 kg/m the rope is 13 kg, so with a 24 kg case the winch is sized on 37 kg.

Tethering cases: orange case open flat, black gasket set into the lid, foam cut-outs dividing the base, three latches beside the folding handle, grey backdrop
Tethering cases: orange case open flat, black gasket set into the lid, foam cut-outs dividing the base, three latches beside the folding handle, grey backdrop

Swing needs its own sum. At 0.4 m/s of lift, crosswind funnelled through the door reaches 6 m/s at 40 m, and without tag lines the case swings ±350 mm, half of a 500 mm hatch. Two lines dropped from the 30 m and 60 m platforms cut that to ±60 mm, leaving 190 mm at the rim.

Rope ends take three clips at 36 mm spacing, saddle on the load side, re-checked every ten lifts; a nylon sling folded at one spot loses 15% of its strength.

5. Fall Arrest: Tether, Anchor, Drop

The tether is a second line of defence, not the main sling. Tethering cases carry one ring per side rated 2.5 kN; the tether is 1.2 m with double hooks, one end on the case, the other on a platform post anchored at 12 kN, so the weak link stays on the case.

Drop distance sets the shock: 1.2 m of tether with a 0.15 m pack lands a 24 kg case at about 2.1 kN, inside the rating with 20% in hand, while 1.5 m with a 0.1 m pack climbs to 3.2 kN.

LevelPartRatingTriggerAction
One25 mm main sling1.6 kNSnag overloadReplace
Two20 mm back-up sling1.8 kNMain sling partsReplace, check ears
Three1.2 m tether2.5 kNUnhook, fallInspect, reset

The step most crews skip sits between levels two and three: put the back-up sling on a different hoist ear. Hang both on one ear and a single pull-out defeats two levels at once.

Conclusion

Whether tethering cases reach the nacelle comes down to four numbers: a 540 × 360 × 230 mm envelope that clears a 600 × 900 mm door, four M8 ears at 1.5 kN that absorb a snag, 100 m of rope with two tag lines holding swing to ±60 mm, and a 1.2 m tether on a 2.5 kN ring. Lose one and the lift falls back to carrying, which the 15 kg limit rules out at 24 kg.

This article covers case-side specifications and design implications only, and does not address any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products