Quick answer: Case export africa means 30–45 days at sea, so moisture control needs two layers: 1 kg/10 m³ in the hold and 30 g inside each case.

Table of contents

  • Where the moisture comes from
  • Hold-level desiccant at 1 kg/10 m³
  • Case-level desiccant and gasket permeance
  • Pallet clearance and three logger points
  • The first 30 minutes after opening
  • Writing both layers into the loading sheet
  • FAQ

1. Where the moisture comes from

Shanghai to Lagos is 32 days, Shenzhen to Mombasa 28, so case export africa lands at 30–45 days. The roof panel reaches 60 ℃ by day and 20 ℃ at night, and air at 30 ℃ and 85% RH holds 25.8 g/m³, of which 21.8 g survives a drop to 24 ℃.

Interior conditionDew pointWater released per m³ at 20 ℃
32 ℃ / 85%29.1 ℃11.5 g
30 ℃ / 85%27.2 ℃8.5 g
28 ℃ / 80%24.2 ℃4.5 g
26 ℃ / 75%21.2 ℃1.0 g

A 40GP holds 68 m³ of air and sheds 306 g a night at 28 ℃ and 80%, or 12 kg over 40 days, the capacity of 24 bags of 500 g calcium chloride. Rain leaves a sharp line on the door side; condensation starts at the roof.

2. Hold-level desiccant at 1 kg/10 m³

The baseline is 1 kg per 10 m³ for 30 days: a 20GP at 33 m³ takes 3.3 kg, a 40GP at 68 m³ takes 6.8 kg. On a 45 day lane multiply by 1.5, so the 40GP needs 10.2 kg or 21 bags of 500 g.

Case export africa case closed on a steel bench, olive green shell, two black latches and one folding handle, grey racking behind
Case export africa case closed on a steel bench, olive green shell, two black latches and one folding handle, grey racking behind
SizeInterior volume30 day base45 day case500 g bags
20GP33 m³3.3 kg5.0 kg10
40GP68 m³6.8 kg10.2 kg21

At 25 ℃ and 80% RH calcium chloride absorbs 120% of its weight against 20% for clay, so 10 kg captures 12 kg. Hang one bag every 2 m on the ceiling, two per door leaf, four on 50 mm risers.

A 2 mm nick in the door gasket doubles air exchange, so replace any seal below 25% compression. Below 40% RH corrugated strength also falls from 4800 N to 3600 N.

3. Case-level desiccant and gasket permeance

Each case carries 30 g of silica gel in a non-woven bag, pressed above the foam cells so it shows the moment the lid opens. The 45 L interior holds 1.2 g of water at 30 ℃ and 85%, and 30 g of silica absorbs 6 g, a fivefold margin.

The variable is the gasket: a 60 Shore A silicone profile compressed 25% to 30% permeates 0.02 g per metre per day, so a 1.2 m perimeter passes 1.1 g in 45 days. At 15% compression permeance quadruples to 4.4 g. Run a 30 min check before loading: 85% down to below 55% means the latches and groove work.

Blue turning pink means the silica is half spent, so sample three cases and replace the lot when two have changed. The hinge leaks next: 0.3 mm bore clearance lifts daily permeance from 0.024 g to 0.09 g, the white bloom on older case export africa lots.

4. Pallet clearance and three logger points

Hold the pallet face 100 mm off the floor with plastic blocks. The floor panel swings through the widest range and can carry 5 mm of standing water, so a pallet set flat sits in water.

Case export africa tan case open on a steel table, grey foam dividers, tan desiccant packs and foil pouches either side
Case export africa tan case open on a steel table, grey foam dividers, tan desiccant packs and foil pouches either side

Three loggers answer three questions: roof marks condensation onset, middle reads the air around cases, floor shows standing water.

PointPositionHeightReadsTrigger
A roof1 m inside the door2.2 mcondensation onset15 K above point B
B middlemid length, above stack1.0 mair around cases75% for 6 h
C floorrear, on the floor panel0.3 mwater and wickingunder 5 K below A

Use one model: −30 to 70 ℃, ±0.5 ℃ and ±3% RH, 30 min interval. Only above a 15 K spread between A and B is the box really breathing.

5. The first 30 minutes after opening

One wrong step undoes 45 days. Outside air rushes in within 90 s of cracking the door, the case surface sits below dew point, and water lands on the lid where the foam takes it.

Six steps in fixed order: read the logger, open 300 mm and hold 15 min, confirm the lid is 2 ℃ above dew point with an infrared gun, take the top tier out with each lid open under 30 s, reach a store below 60% RH within 30 min, photograph the silica. Three in ten case export africa rework claims start on opening day.

6. Writing both layers into the loading sheet

Six fields are mandatory: desiccant lot and bag count, logger serials with three positions, closing time and ETA, the two opening thresholds, block height, two signatures.

The field most often dropped is the logger serial: without it a curve handed over 45 days later cannot be tied to a box or a tier. Write thresholds, not adjectives.

Conclusion

The moisture budget for case export africa ends on two lists: the hold layer manages 68 m³ of air, the case layer manages 45 L per unit, and 100 mm of pallet clearance separates them. Judge with three numbers: interior humidity above 75%, roof to floor spread beyond 15 K, a lid within 2 ℃ of dew point at opening. Inside those limits a 30 day configuration holds; cross any one and move to 45 days at 10.2 kg plus 30 g per case.

LayerCoversConfiguration45 day quantityPass mark
Hold68 m³ of aircalcium chloride 500 g, 6 roof, 2 door, 4 floor10.2 kginterior RH ≤60%
Case45 L per unitsilica gel 30 g above the foamone bag eachlid-open RH ≤55%
Interfacefloor water100 mm blocks on the bearers4 per palletpallet face at 100 mm
Monitorthree point logging3 loggers at 30 min3 per boxroof to floor ≤15 K

This article discusses container-side specifications and design implications only, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products