Quick answer: A Case Factory Tour is a timing exercise: 3 hours of drying at 90 degrees Celsius, 210 seconds per shot on a 1600 tonne press, a 4 mm wall, 90 seconds on the leak bench. Follow one cycle and capacity stops being a claim.

Table of contents

  • Cycle Time Before Equipment
  • Four Stages From Pellet to Lid
  • Wall, Ribs and Parting Line Live in the Mold
  • Three Fits at the Assembly Bench
  • Leak, Drop, Packing: Where the Numbers Land
  • FAQ

1. Cycle Time Before Equipment

Most visitors photograph nameplates first. A nameplate states a ceiling, never a habit, so a Case Factory Tour should start at the cycle: how long one body takes from hopper to carton.

A 1600 tonne press running a 620 by 420 mm body cycles at 210 seconds. Subtract changeovers and stops and an 8 hour shift yields about 130 units; a 45 minute changeover twice a day drops that to 110.

StepTime per unitPass markWarning
Drying90 C, continuousUnder 0.02% moistureCaked resin
Moulding210 secondsDrift under 5 secondsCycle cut to 180
Extraction8 secondsNo stickingManual prying
Trimming30 secondsNail passes cleanKnife needed
Assembly95 secondsThree fits seatedHammer used
Leak test90 secondsDrop under 0.02 barVisual check

2. Four Stages From Pellet to Lid

On a Case Factory Tour, drying comes first. Polypropylene picks up water, and above 0.05% the wall shows silver streaks; three hours at 90 degrees Celsius is the setting, and a 5 degree gap between hopper and dryer display invites a question.

Case Factory Tour: a close view of an orange handle root, the parting line around its edge, a grid of stiffening ribs behind
Case Factory Tour: a close view of an orange handle root, the parting line around its edge, a grid of stiffening ribs behind

Injection follows at 210 to 230 degrees Celsius melt, 45 to 60 mold, 90 to 120 bar. Clamping force runs 400 kg per square centimetre of projected area, so a 620 by 420 mm body needs 850 to 1,200 tonnes.

Cooling takes 60% of the cycle, and a 3 degree spread bows the body; trimming closes the loop, where flash a fingernail passes means the faces still seat.

StageParametersNormal bandWhere to read it
Drying90 C, 3 hours, 0.02%Caked resinHopper glass
Injection210 to 230 C, 90 to 120 barShort shotsPress screen
CoolingWater deltaUnder 3 CReturn line
TrimmingFlashNail passes cleanParting line

3. Wall, Ribs and Parting Line Live in the Mold

A Case Factory Tour will show 4 mm as the standard wall. At 3 mm the corner cracks first in a drop, at 6 mm sink marks follow, and variation should stay inside 0.2 mm.

Ribs are not a quantity contest: thickness at 0.6 of the wall, about 2.4 mm, height 18 mm, draft 1 degree. Too thick sinks the outer face; too dense traps air, so corners scorch through 0.03 mm vent grooves.

The parting line is fixed in steel, mid-wall trimming cleanly while a radius leaves a scar. The tool weighs 6.5 tonnes in 718H with a 300,000 shot life.

FeatureValueWhyFailure sign
Wall4 mm, 0.2 mm toleranceDrop strength against coolingWhiten at corners
Ribs2.4 mm by 18 mmStiffness without sinkingDents outside
Draft1 degreeClean releaseScuffing
Parting lineMid-wallEasy trimmingWhite scar

4. Three Fits at the Assembly Bench

On a Case Factory Tour, assembly decides how the case feels. Get latch, hinge and gasket right and a body takes 95 seconds.

Case Factory Tour: an orange case standing open, two latches raised, a row of metal hinge pins, an orange moulded tray
Case Factory Tour: an orange case standing open, two latches raised, a row of metal hinge pins, an orange moulded tray

Latch force is a number: six M5 screws at 2.5 N·m, torqued diagonally, hold a lid shut above 40 N of pull. Hinge play comes next: 0.15 mm between pin and bore stops the lid rocking.

Gasket compression closes the list: 30% to 35% squeeze seals the joint, past that it lifts the lid, and a 65 Shore A compound holds its memory.

5. Leak, Drop, Packing: Where the Numbers Land

On a Case Factory Tour, leak, drop and salt spray are where every parameter lands. Leak testing means 0.3 bar held 90 seconds with a drop under 0.02 bar, and salt spray runs 72 hours.

Drop testing covers 1.5 m on six faces: no crack, no latch release, no liner shift, all three or the lot stops.

Packing is measured too: 25 units per 1200 by 1000 mm pallet to 1.3 m, where three tiers put 46 kg times three on the bottom body.

TestConditionPass markShortcut
Leak0.3 bar, 90 secondsUnder 0.02 barVisual check
Drop1.5 m, six facesNo crack, no releaseOne face
Salt spray72 hoursNo red rustCut to 24 hours
Stacking3 tiers at 46 kgNo permanent setSingle tier

Conclusion

Time one cycle, trace it through the stages, watch the numbers land on the test bench: a Case Factory Tour then produces evidence, not photographs. Presses can be bought; a steady cycle cannot.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products