Quick answer: Under 20 units, inside 1,200 km, used once: in those three cases something other than a missile box costs less. Four tables cover tooling, weight, cycle count and the 8 year sum, plus the three duties where nothing else survives.

Table of contents

  • Three signals that this order is not a Missile Box job
  • Welded steel instead: 80,000 yuan saved, 24 kg added
  • Aluminium and plywood: two hard limits
  • One-way shipments: rental and paper-wood options
  • Eight years against three: the whole-life sum
  • Three cases where only the Missile Box works
  • FAQ

1. Three signals that this order is not a Missile Box job

The first question is not the unit price, it is whether the order repeats. At 300 units a year an 80,000 yuan mould spreads to 8 yuan a case. On one order of 24 the same tooling is 3,333 yuan per case against a 4,800 yuan box, so it becomes 40% of the quote.

Signal one is batch size: rotomoulding starts at 20 units, and below that the price is mostly amortisation. Signal two is distance: 1,200 km one way, pallets of 1,200 by 1,000 mm, 2 loading points, and the case never nears its design load, so the extra wall buys nothing.

Signal three is the return path. Without a backhaul the cases become stock, and 5 high stacking holds 0.9 square metres of floor for years. Tooling ownership follows: pay the 80,000 outright and the mould travels with you; pay only a tooling charge and later batches add 30 yuan a case.

2. Welded steel instead: 80,000 yuan saved, 24 kg added

ItemRotomouldedWelded steelDelta
Tooling80,000 yuan mould12,000 yuan jig68,000 saved
Minimum order20 units2 units18 fewer
Unit price4,800 yuan2,600 yuan2,200 lower
Empty weight38 kg62 kg24 kg more
Salt spray720 hours240 hours480 fewer
Lead time45 days12 days33 days faster

A Missile Box loses the first invoice and wins the eighth. On 20 units steel saves 68,000 yuan in tooling and 44,000 in price, yet the added 24 kg pays out at the dock: 300 cases a year over 1,200 km becomes labour and forklift hours.

Missile Box: olive green rotomoulded case closed on a white background, two latches and two folding handles, a round valve in the middle
Missile Box: olive green rotomoulded case closed on a white background, two latches and two folding handles, a round valve in the middle

Welds and paint are the second bill. A 1.5 mm shell carries 12 m of seam, primed at 30 yuan a metre; at 95% humidity rust starts at the seam ends after 2 voyages, and the 240 hour coating needs a coat every 2 years at 450 yuan.

Stacking decides it: 5 high, the bottom case carries 440 kg at a 110 kg payload.

3. Aluminium and plywood: two hard limits

OptionPanelEmpty weightCyclesUnit cost
Aluminium3 mm sheet29 kg126,200 yuan
Plywood12 mm board34 kg1800 yuan
Rotomoulded7 mm wall38 kg40 plus4,800 yuan

Aluminium is light and reworkable, so a 1,050 mm cavity is easy to change, but a side impact dents the 3 mm wall and the liner no longer sits flat, 600 yuan a repair. Its anodised film is 15 microns; once cut, white rust creeps 20 mm in 3 months.

Plywood fails on moisture: at 95% humidity a 12 mm board swells for 6 months, diagonals move 4 mm and the gasket never seats. Export adds fumigation at 60 yuan with a 21 day certificate. One trip, then scrap.

Both limits fit in a line: to cycle the case, drop timber; to resist dents, drop thin aluminium.

4. One-way shipments: rental and paper-wood options

OptionCost per caseLead timeReusePrecondition
Rental260 yuan5 daysyesbackhaul network
Paper-wood380 yuan7 daysnosingle trip
Rotomoulded900 yuan45 days40 plus300 units a year
Missile Box: sand case open on an outdoor wooden table, five foam compartments inside, folded canvas on cracked ground behind
Missile Box: sand case open on an outdoor wooden table, five foam compartments inside, folded canvas on cracked ground behind

Rental looks cheapest until the return leg is priced: beyond 1,200 km the backhaul runs 180 yuan a case, lifting the total to 440 and leaving a 60 yuan gap plus loss risk. Paper-wood is not uniform either: a 15 mm honeycomb holds 4 kN at 380 yuan, 5-ply corrugated only 2.2 kN at 210 and collapses at 3 high.

Two contract numbers matter: a 1,500 yuan deposit per case and losses charged at 4,800.

5. Eight years against three: the whole-life sum

ItemRotomouldedWelded steelDelta
Purchase4,800 yuan2,600 yuan2,200
Annual upkeep300 yuan900 yuan600
Service life8 years3 years5 years
8 year total7,200 yuan14,100 yuan6,900
Cost per year900 yuan1,767 yuan867

A Missile Box totals 7,200 yuan over 8 years; steel, replaced more than twice in that window, lands near 14,100. That is 867 yuan a year and 6,900 overall, before cash: 20 cases lock 96,000 yuan, costing 3,840 at 4% a year, or 192 a case, against 52,000 for steel.

The sum flips only when 20 units and a real 8 year life arrive together. At 200 units a year the mould share is 400 yuan, at 100 it is 800, and the annual cost reaches 1,700, level with steel.

6. Three cases where only the Missile Box works

  • storage from -40 to 60 degrees Celsius at 95% humidity, mixing yard and sea freight
  • a seal that holds -0.08 MPa vacuum or vents through a 0.2 bar valve
  • reuse after a 1.5 m drop, stacked 5 high, cycled beyond 12 times

Qualify any one of the three and the steel repaint cycle and plywood swell both fail. Sampling takes 3 steps: 6 faces dropped from 1.5 m, 2 hours of random vibration, 4 hours at -40 degrees Celsius; the latches must still need 150 N.

Conclusion

The three signals agree: treating a Missile Box as the default is what costs money on small batches, short hauls and single trips. Count the batch and the cycles, then the 8 year sum, and compare unit price last.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products