Quick answer: PP Plastic Case selection runs in three steps. Grade follows service temperature: block copolymer below minus 10 C, homopolymer indoors. Melt flow follows flow ratio, so a shell above 280 needs 20 g/10min. Tooling follows batch size, from pre-hardened steel under three thousand units to a hardened mould past a hundred thousand. Shrinkage is the step most often skipped, and the one that stops lids closing.

Table of contents

  • Three Decisions Behind PP Plastic Case Selection
  • Three Grades and Their Melt Flow Trade-offs
  • Melt Flow and Flow Ratio Decide Fill
  • Shrinkage and Mould Dimension Compensation
  • Batch Size, Tool Steel and Cost per Unit
  • FAQ

1. Three Decisions Behind PP Plastic Case Selection

Three variables lock in order: temperature sets the grade, depth and wall set melt flow, order size sets steel. Below minus 10 C only a block copolymer survives; indoors homopolymer is enough.

2. Three Grades and Their Melt Flow Trade-offs

Homopolymer crystallises hard at 1500 MPa, stiff enough for a PP Plastic Case indoors, but glass transition sits near 0 C and 5 to 15 g/10min suits shallow shells.

Block copolymer carries the market: 7 to 9 kJ/m2, embrittlement below minus 25 C, melt flow 8 to 25 g/10min, and a hazy finish.

GradeMelt flowNotched impactEmbrittlementFits
Homopolymer PP-H5 to 153 to 4 kJ/m2minus 5 CShallow indoor shells
Random PP-R8 to 204 to 6 kJ/m2minus 10 CClear covers
Block PP-B8 to 257 to 9 kJ/m2minus 25 CCold store, outdoor
Glass-filled PP-GF206 to 125 to 7 kJ/m2minus 15 CHeavy pallet bins

3. Melt Flow and Flow Ratio Decide Fill

A 620 mm cavity, gated off centre, has 420 mm to travel; at a 2.8 mm wall the ratio is 150. Gate the short side and the path reaches 700 mm, a ratio of 250. Under 200, 8 g/10min is enough; 200 to 280 wants 12 to 15; above 280 needs 20 or more.

Clamp force: 0.24 m2 at 30 to 40 MPa needs 720 to 960 tonnes for a PP Plastic Case.

4. Shrinkage and Mould Dimension Compensation

Shrinkage is a set of numbers. Along flow a PP Plastic Case runs 1.2 to 1.4 percent, across flow 1.6 to 1.8, and a 3 mm wall shrinks 0.2 percent more than 2 mm. One 1.6 percent figure is a compromise.

Post-shrinkage adds 0.3 percent over 30 days. Lid and body must come from one tool with one coefficient. A 620 mm cavity cut for 1.2 percent measures 627.5 mm in steel; at the 1.8 percent the short side really shrinks, the part comes out 616.2 mm and the latch never engages. At 1.6 percent the steel measures 630.1 mm and the error closes.

FeatureMeasured shrinkCompensationCost of ignoring it
Long side, along flow1.2 to 1.4 percent1.4 percent1 to 2 mm short
Short side, across flow1.6 to 1.8 percent1.8 percentToo wide, lid will not sit
3 mm wall sectionplus 0.2 percentplus 0.2 percentLocal sink
After 30 daysplus 0.3 percentAllowanceLoose after a month

5. Batch Size, Tool Steel and Cost per Unit

Under three thousand units, one cavity in 718H at 30 to 34 HRC costs 80,000, lives 300,000 shots, or 27 per PP Plastic Case.

Ten thousand to fifty thousand takes two cavities in S136 at 48 to 52 HRC, 3.6 per PP Plastic Case. Past a hundred thousand, four cavities in H13 run 1.5 million shots at 1.2 per PP Plastic Case.

BatchCavitiesSteelHardnessLifeTool cost
under 3,0001718H30 to 34 HRC300,000 shots80,000
10,000 to 50,0002S13648 to 52 HRC1,000,000 shots180,000
50,000 to 100,0002 to 4S13650 HRC1,200,000 shots260,000
above 100,0004H1348 to 52 HRC1,500,000 shots350,000

Conclusion

Grade from temperature, melt flow from flow ratio, tooling from batch size. A wrong grade splits corners in a cold store, a low melt flow leaves the base short, and a wrong compensation puts the lid off. Selecting a PP Plastic Case is arithmetic done early.

This article discusses only the container (case body) side of specifications and design intent, and does not cover any handling, loading or use of the contents.

Related Reading

Related Products